How to pass 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 in May 2018


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-410 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html


70-410 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-410 vce
Exam name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-410 Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012

70-410 examcollection

It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 r2 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Microsoft 70 410 study guide pdf practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Abreast of the times Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 practice guides.

P.S. Top Quality 70-410 training materials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16ut0voxG5Ce_wyqo4CtkFBe9CQR5t74p


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 7 - Question 16)

New Questions 7

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM.

Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss.

Which settings should you modify?

A. BIOS

B. Automatic Start Action

C. Automatic Stop Action

D. Integration Services

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Automatic Stop Action setting should be modified because it will allow you to configure:

u201cSave the virtual machine stateu201d option instructs Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management Service to save the virtual machine state on the local disk when the Hyper-V Server shuts down.

OR u201cTurn Off the virtual machineu201d is used by the Hyper-V Management Service (VMMS.exe) to gracefully turn off the virtual machine.

OR u201cShut down the guest operating systemu201d is successful only if the u201cHyper-V Shutdownu201d guest service is running in the virtual machine. The guest service is required to be running in the virtual machine as the Hyper-V VMMS.EXE process will trigger Windows Exit message which is received by the service. Once the message is received by the guest service, it takes the necessary actions to shut down the virtual machine.

Reference: http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/


New Questions 8

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the

Hyper-V server role installed. You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd.

You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:

u2711 Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.

u2711 Minimize the amount of disk space used.

What should you do?

A. Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.

B. Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD?

C. Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.

D. Create differencing VHDs that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VMu2019s

:B. Single VHD not available to multiple VMu2019s. Changes wouldnu2019t be reflected

:C. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VMu2019s

:D. Child disk for multiple VMu2019s with Files.vhd as parent. A differencing disk is associated with another virtual hard disk that you select when you create the differencing disk. This means that the disk to which you want to associate the differencing disk must exist first. This virtual hard disk is called the u201cparentu201d disk and the differencing disk is the u201cchildu201d disk. The parent disk can be any type of virtual hard disk.

The differencing disk stores all changes that would otherwise be made to the parent disk if the differencing disk was not being used. The differencing disk provides an ongoing way to save changes without altering the parent disk. You can use the differencing disk to store changes indefinitely, as long as there is enough space on the physical disk where the differencing disk is stored. The differencing disk expands dynamically as data is written to it and can grow as large as the maximum size allocated for the parent disk when the parent disk was created.


New Questions 9

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers. The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1.

You need to disable the global catalog on DC1. What should you do?

A. From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.

B. From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.

C. From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.

D. From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.

Answer: C

Explanation:

To add or remove the global catalog

Open Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Serveru00ae 2012, click Start, type dssite.msc.

In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which you want to remove the global catalog.

Where?

Active Directory Sites and Services\\Sites\\SiteName\\Servers

In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties.

Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog.


New Questions 10

A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:

u2711 MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254

u2711 Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites. Which route command would you run?

A. route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

B. route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254

C. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

D. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C


New Questions 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A. Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.

B. Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

C. Decrease the Maximum RAM

D. Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are virtual machine snapshots?

Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running

virtual machine.

What are snapshots used for?

Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem. There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment.

For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.

How are snapshots stored?

Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper- V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.

http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot, what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory.


New Questions 12

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A. Open the Srv.sys file

B. Open the Netlogon.dns file

C. Run ipconfig/displaydns

D. Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B


New Questions 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy.

You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed.

You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server. You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Create a primary zone named u201c.u201d.

B. Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.

C. Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

D. Create a stub zone named u201crootu201d.

Answer: A

Explanation:

When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.

Root domain

This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (u201cu201d), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).

DNS Domain Name Hierarchy:


New Questions 14

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

You need to prevent users from installing a Windows Store app named App1. What should you create?

A. An application control policy executable rule

B. An application control policy packaged app rule

C. A software restriction policy certificate rule

D. An application control policy Windows Installer rule

Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the new Packaged Apps that run in the start screen. However these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true u201cexecutableu201d file to launch the program. Of course enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new feature Packaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.

:A. For .exe or .com

:B. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version

:C. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software to run, depending on the security level.

:D. For .msi or .msp

Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the same identity.

Therefore, it is possible to control the entire Application using a single App1ocker rule as opposed to the non-packaged apps where each file within the app could have a unique

identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. App1ocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a packaged app is based on the following information:

Publisher of the package Package name

Package version

Therefore, an App1ocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of the app. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; they support exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.


New Questions 15

You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators (pick 2 answers).

A. Add permissions to Group1

B. Remove permissions from administrators

C. Add permissions to operators

D. Add permissions to Central Owner

E. Remove permissions from everyone.

Answer: A


New Questions 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1.

What should you do?

A. Modify the GPO Status of GP1.

B. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.

C. Modify the security settings of GP1.

D. Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B



To know more about the Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012, click here.

100% Abreast of the times Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html (New 479 Q&As)