[Highest Quality] 70-401 Microsoft test preparation 31-45 (Mar 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-401 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-401-dumps.html


70-401 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-401 vce
Exam name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-401 TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring

70-401 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-401 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-401 Exam.

2016 Mar 70-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed by using Windows Installer. Depending on the other applications installed on a computer, App1 might require a restart after installation. You need to ensure that Configuration Manager 2007 deploys App1 with accurate status messages. What should you configure in the program properties??

A. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the Program restarts computer option.?

B. Specify a command-line argument of /forcerestart, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option.?

C. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the ConfigMgr restarts computer option.?

D. Specify a command-line argument of /passive, and select the Program restarts computer option.?

Answer: A?


Q32. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create custom reports for mobile devices. Your mobile device administrator wants to modify specific custom reports. You need to give the mobile device administrator the minimum permissions that are required to modify specific custom reports. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Add the mobile device administrator to the Local Administrators group on the site server.?

B. Add the mobile device administrator to the SMS Admins local group on the site server.?

C. Assign the mobile device administrator modify permissions on the Reports node.?

D. Assign the mobile device administrator modify permissions for the specific reports.?

Answer: BD?


Q33. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to configure all your computers to have a Temporary Program Download folder size of 3 GB. What should you do??

A. Modify the Client Push Installation settings to configure SMSCACHESIZE=3072. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard, select the Always install (repair or upgrade existing client) check box, and target the All Systems collection.?

B. Modify the Client Push Installation settings to configure SMSCACHESIZE=3072. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard, select the Include subcollections check box, and target the All Systems collection.?

C. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script to set the cache size to 3072. Create an advertisement with a mandatory assignment to deploy the VB script to all client computers.?

D. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script to set the cache size to 3072. Create a software advertisement to deploy the VB script to all client computers.?

Answer: C?


Q34. You plan to install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You need to extend the Active Directory schema. You log in with the schema Administrator privileges. What should you do next??

A. Run the CCMSetup.exe utility on the Active Directory domain controller that has the infrastructure master FSMO role.?

B. Run the ExtADSch.exe utility on the Active Directory domain controller that has the schema master FSMO role.?

C. Add the installation account to the Enterprise Admins global security group. Run Setup and select the custom setup option.?

D. Add the installation account to the Schema Admins global security group. Run Setup and select the custom setup option.?

Answer: B?


Q35. You upgrade your environment from Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled.?

You need to identify the computers that need to be upgraded. Which query criteria should you use??

A. where the Software File Name Criteria setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 2.50?

B. where the Software File Name Criteria setting is ccmexec.exe and the Version setting is less than 4.0?

C. where the SMS Advanced Client State Version Criteria setting is less than 2.50 9?

D. where the SMS Advanced Client State Version Criteria setting is less than 4.0?

Answer: D?


70-401 test question

Up to the immediate present 70-401 braindumps:

Q36. You have a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment. The Microsoft SQL Server 2005 database for your SMS 2003 server is replicated to a backup site. You are performing an in-place upgrade to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. The SQL Server configuration causes the upgrade to fail. You need to complete an in-place upgrade. What should you do??

A. Increase the replication interval of the SQL Server database.?

B. Decrease the replication interval of the SQL Server database.?

C. Detach the SMS database.?

D. Disable SQL replication of the SQL Server database.?

Answer: D?


Q37. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to manage several computers over the Internet. You install the Configuration Manager client agent on these computers. You log on to one of the computers by using administrative rights. You discover that you are unable to specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the Internet-based management point. You need to ensure that you can configure the Internet-based management point FQDN from the Configuration Manager item in Control Panel. What should you do??

A. Reinstall the client agent by running the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMALWAYSINF=1 property on the command line.?

B. Reinstall the client agent by running the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMALWAYSINF=0 property on the command line.?

C. Migrate the Configuration Manager site to native mode.?

D. Add entries for your site systems to a public DNS server.?

Answer: C?


Q38. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in native mode. You need to identify computers that are unable to communicate with their management point. Which site role should you configure??

A. the Server Locator Point role?

B. the Fallback Status Point role?

C. the Software Update Point role?

D. the System Health Validator Point role?

Answer: B?


Q39. Your company has System Center Configuration Manager 2007 installed in the main office and in a branch office. You are using the Configuration Manager Pre-boot Execution Environment (PXE) to deploy client computer images to the training room computers in the branch office. Some users of non-training desktop computer s report that upon startup their computers enter a Windows operating system deployment setup. You need to deploy client computer images to the training room computers by using PXE at the branch office without forcing non-training desktop computer s into a Windows operating system deployment setup. What should you do??

A. Deploy from the PXE service point in the main office.?

B. Change the advertisement type setting to Optional.?

C. Disable the PXE service point in the main office.?

D. Change the deployment task sequence to prompt the user for input.?

Answer: B?


Q40. Network Access Protection (NAP) is configured in your System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to exclude only company executives from NAP policy enforcement. What should you do??

A. Create a new NAP policy. Add to the policy an Active Directory global security group that contains the client computers that should not be subject to NAP policies.?

B. Disable the Network Access Protection client agent for the site.?

C. Implement a desired configuration management baseline for the executives.?

D. Create a new NAP policy. Add to the policy an Active Directory global security group that contains the users that should not be subject to NAP policies.?

Answer: D?


70-401 exam answers

Free 70-401 free practice exam:

Q41. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The primary site is configured to notify users when applications are available. You have a new application package to deploy. You need to ensure that users do not receive any messages from Configuration Manager during installation of the new application, and you need to ensure that future application installations are not affected. What should you do in the program settings??

A. Clear the Allow users to interact with this program check box.?

B. Select the Suppress program notifications check box.?

C. Configure a run mode of Hidden.?

D. Configure a run mode of Minimized.?

Answer: B?


Q42. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use??

A. the Distribute Software Wizard?

B. the Deploy Software Updates Wizard?

C. the Transfer Site Settings Wizard?

D. the Copy Packages Wizard?

Answer: D?


Q43. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a secondary site at a branch office. You discover that communication is not occurring between the secondary site and its parent site. You need to ensure two-way communication between the secondary site and its parent site. What should you do??

A. On the secondary site, publish the Configuration Manager site information to Active Directory.?

B. On the parent site, create an asynchronous RAS sender to the secondary site.?

C. On the parent site, create a standard sender address to the secondary site.?

D. On the secondary site, create an asynchronous RAS sender to the parent site.?

Answer: C?


Q44. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have packages that consist of large files. The files are updated on a regular basis. You need to reduce the time that is required for distribution points to receive the files when updates occur. What should you do??

A. In the software distribution settings, increase the maximum number of threads per package to use when transferring data to the distribution points.?

B. In the package properties, select the Use a compressed copy of the source directory option.?

C. In the package properties, select a Sending priority of High.?

D. In the package properties, select the Enable binary differential replication option.?

Answer: D?


Q45. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The environment includes a parent site named P01 and two child sites named C01 and C02. An application named App1 is installed on multiple computers in the environment. You need to report usage of App1 in only the C01 site, and you need to view the reports from the P01 site. What should you do??

A. Create a software metering rule for App1 on site P01. Select the Site Code C01, and do not apply the rule to child sites.?

B. Create a software metering rule for App1 on site P01, and apply the rule to child sites.?

C. Create a software inventory rule for App1 on site P01. Enable reporting for file and product detail.?

D. Create a software inventory rule for App1 on site C01. Enable reporting for file and product detail.?

Answer: A?