Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-401 answers 46-60


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-401 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-401-dumps.html


70-401 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-401 vce
Exam name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-401 TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring

70-401 examcollection

High quality of 70-401 exam cram materials and faq for Microsoft certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-401 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-401 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You successfully perform many software distributions to client computers by using the Download content from distribution point and run locally option. You notice that client computers that are configured with the Download content from distribution point and run locally option begin to fail to execute advertisements. You need to ensure that the client computers can successfully execute advertisements. What should you do??

A. In the advertisement properties, select the Allow clients to fallback to unprotected distribution points when the content is not available on the protected distribution points option.?

B. Refresh all packages on the distribution points.?

C. In the package properties for all applications, clear the Persist content in the client cache check box.?

D. In the advertisement properties, select the Download content from distribution point and run locally option.?

Answer: C?


Q47. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a secondary site at a branch office. The branch office is connected to the main office by a 512-Kbps (kilobits per second) WAN link. You need to eliminate all package distribution traffic on the WAN from the primary site between 3:00 P.M. and 5:00 P.M. Which two tasks should you do on the sender address? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Configure pulse mode for the secondary site.?

B. Configure pulse mode for the primary site.?

C. Configure rate limits for the primary site.?

D. Configure a schedule for the primary site.?

Answer: CD


Q48. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a child site server that is running Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003. You need to ensure that client computers in the SMS 2003 child site continue to receive Microsoft security updates. What should you do??

A. Use the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates to manage security updates on the SMS 2003 client computers.?

B. Uninstall the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 child site server. Configure Configuration Manager software update points.?

C. Configure Configuration Manager system health validator points on the central site.?

D. Use the System Center Updates Publisher to create a custom updates deployment for the SMS 2003 client computers.?

Answer: A?


Q49. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled on the Configuration Manager site. You need to create a collection that contains the computers that have an application named App1 installed. You also need to ensure that the collection automatically updates its membership. What should you do??

A. Create a query membership rule collection where Software Products-Product Name is equal to App1.?

B. Create a query membership rule collection where Add/Remove Programs-Display Name is equal to App1?

C. Create a Configuration Manager query where Add/Remove Programs History-Display Name is equal to App1.?

D. Create a Configuration Manager query where Add/Remove Programs-Display Name is equal to App1.?

Answer: B?


Q50. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment with a BITS-enabled standard distribution point in the primary site. A branch office is connected by a 128-Kbps (kilobits per second) WAN link. You create a package for Microsoft Office 2007 Professional, and you distribute it to the distribution point. You need to be able to deploy Office 2007 to 50 client computers in the branch office, and you need to minimize bandwidth utilization and administrative effort. What should you do??

A. Configure an advertisement for the package to Download content from distribution point and run locally.?

B. Configure a client computer that runs Windows XP Professional SP2 in the branch office as a branch distribution point (BDP) with BDP content settings for on-demand provisioning.?

C. Configure a client computer that runs Windows Vista in the branch office as a branch distribution point (BDP) with BDP content settings for manual provisioning.?

D. Create and configure a standard sender address at the primary site for the branch distribution point. Set the rate limit to 10 percent between 8:00 P.M and 6:00 A.M.?

Answer: B?


70-401 exam answers

Avant-garde 70-401 study guide:

Q51. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. An existing software update deployment package contains the previous months updates. You need to add the latest Microsoft updates to the existing software update deployment. What should you do??

A. Run security updates synchronization. Use the Distribute Software Updates Wizard to add updates to the existing package.?

B. Use the Run Synchronization action to update the Update Repository console tree node. Modify the deadline setting in the Software Update Deployment template.?

C. Run security updates synchronization. Modify the deadline setting in the Software Updates Deployment template.?

D. Use the Run Synchronization action to update the Update Repository console tree node. Add the updates to an existing update list.?

Answer: D?


Q52. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a deployment package to deploy software updates to a collection of client computers with a deployment schedule of As soon as possible. The Software Update Home Page indicates one installation failure for the package. You need to view information about the installation failure. Which log file should you view??

A. WindowsUpdate.log?

B. SmsWusHandler.log?

C. SrcUpdateMgr.log?

D. WUSSyncXML.log?

Answer: A?


Q53. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A custom application named App1 is installed on some of your computers. You want to deploy App1 to al of your computers. You need to create a group that contains the computers that do not have App1 installed. You also need to ensure that the group automatically updates its membership. What should you do??

A. Create a Configuration Manager query where Software Products-Product Name is not equal to App1.?

B. Create a query membership rule collection where Software Products-Product Name is not equal to App1.?

C. Create a query membership rule collection of all computers that are part of a subquery of computers that have App1 installed.?

D. Create a query membership rule collection of all computers that are not part of a subquery of computers that have App1 installed.?

Answer: D?


Q54. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to install the Configuration Manager client software by using a logon script.?

What should you configure the logon script to run??

A. CCMSetup.exe?

B. CCMSetup.msi?

C. Capinst.exe )?

D. Client.msi?

Answer: A?


Q55. You are planning an upgrade of your Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 central site to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. SQL Server replication is enabled on the SMS 2003 site database. You need to test the upgrade of the SMS 2003 site database to Configuration Manager 2007. You create a parallel test environment. Which two actions should you perform in the test environment? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Delete any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions, and configure the SMS 2003 site database to publish for replication.?

B. Delete any existing local SQL Server replication subscriptions, and disable replication on the SMS 2003 site database.?

C. Run Configuration Manager 2007 Setup on the SMS 2003 site database with the /testdbupgrade switch.?

D. Run Configuration Manager 2007 Setup on the SMS 2003 site database with the /prereq switch.?

Answer: BC?


70-401 test

Practical 70-401 vce:

Q56. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use System Center Operations Manager 2007 to monitor your Configuration Manager 2007 servers. You need to generate an alert when a software distribution point fails. What should you monitor??

A. the ccmexec.log file?

B. component status of your distribution points?

C. site system status of your distribution points?

D. the smsprov.log file?

Answer: C?


Q57. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy a new operating system to your client computers. During the user state restore task, some files cannot be restored, and the task fails. You need to ensure that this task can continue even when some files fail to migrate. What should you do??

A. Edit the Migapp.xml file by creating a CopyFiles section. In this section, add a configuration to continue on errors.?

B. Edit the MigSys.xml file by creating a CopyFiles section. In this section, add a configuration to continue on errors.?

C. In the Restore task sequence step, selectthe Continue on error check box.?

D. In the Restore task sequence step, selectthe Continue if some files cannot be restored check box.?

Answer: D?


Q58. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to migrate a secondary site named S01 to a new parent site named P01. What should you do??

A. Run the New Site System Server Share Wizard on S01. Specify P01 as the parent site.?

B. Uninstall and reinstall S01. Specify P01 as the parent site.?

C. Create a new address for S01 on P01.?

D. Create a new address for P01 on S01.?

Answer: B?


Q59. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install Windows Internet Explorer on a collection of client computers by creating a software package and an advertisement. You need to identify the computers on which Internet Explorer has been installed by using the advertisement. What should you do??

A. From the Package Status Home Page, launch Status Message Viewer.?

B. Run the Computers with a specific software product report.?

C. From the Advertisement Status Home Page, launch Status Message Viewer.?

D. Run the Search for installed software report.?

Answer: C?


Q60. You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have lab environments that are members of a workgroup. You need to be able to install Configuration Manager client agents to the workgroup computers by using the SMSSITECODE=AUTO command-line property. What should you do??

A. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSSLP property on the client computers.?

B. Configure the server locator point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the FSP property on the client computers.?

C. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the CCMHOSTNAME property on the client computers.?

D. Configure the management point. Run the ccmsetup.exe command with the SMSMP property on the client computers.?

Answer: A?