Mar 2016 updated: Pass4sure Microsoft 70-401 exam cost 76-90


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-401 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-401-dumps.html


70-401 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-401 vce
Exam name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-401 TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring

70-401 examcollection

Question No. 76

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Currently, you collect software inventory data on a monthly basis. You need to ensure that all software inventory reports include data about software that was installed as recently as the past seven days. What should you do??

A. Create a custom Configuration Manager Web report to display all software inventory changes that occurred within the past seven days.?

B. Configure the Software Updates client agent to run every seven days.?

C. Configure the Software Inventory client agent to run every seven days.?

D. Configure the software update point synchronization schedule to run every seven days.?

Answer: C?


Question No. 77

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create an advertisement to deploy an application named App1 to all desktop computers. The advertisement is configured with the Wake On LAN option. Some of the computers did not wake up for the advertisement. You find out that the IP addresses that were used by Configuration Manager 2007 to wake up the computers are not the current IP addresses. You need to improve the success rate for Wake On LANCenabled distributions. What should you do??

A. Configure the recurrence interval for Hardware Inventory to every three days.?

B. Configure the recurrence interval for Active Directory System Discovery to every three days.?

C. Configure the recurrence interval for Network Discovery inventory to every three days.?

D. Configure the recurrence interval for Heartbeat Discovery to every three days.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 78

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have 300 Configuration Manager site servers deployed globally. Each of these site servers has at least one distribution point. You have many new business applications that need to be available to specific locations throughout your company. You need to configure package distribution to select multiple distribution points. What should you do??

A. Create collections for each business application, and assign appropriate collection variables.?

B. Increase the maximum number of concurrent packages on the software distribution component for each site.?

C. Configure the software distribution component for each site to send the package from the nearest site in the hierarchy.?

D. Create distribution point groups based on business application needs. Target each distribution point group as necessaryy.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 79

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. An application namedApp1.exe is installed on client computers in a collection named Colli. TheApp1.exe application is not functioning on some of the client computers. You need to identify client computers in the Coll1 collection that have improper security permissions on the App1.exe application. What should you do??

A. Configure the Software Inventory client agent to collect App1.exe.?

B. Create a desired configuration baseline to confirm security permissions.Apply the baseline to the Coll1collection.?

C. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script that confirms the Logon as a service rights on the client computers.?

D. Create a Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) script that confirms the Act as part of the operating system rights on the client computers.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 80

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a package to deploy software updates to a collection of client computers. You need to ensure that these updates are deployed to all client computers as soon as possible. What should you do in the Deploy Software Updates Wizard??

A. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Select the Do not set a deadline for software update installation option.?

B. Select the as soon as possible schedule option.?

C. Set a deadline for software update installation for the current date and time.?

D. Set the date and time when software will be made available to client computers to the current time. Configure an authorization time for the current date and time.?

Answer: C?


70-401 free exam

Question No. 81

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in mixed mode. Some users report that when they attempt to run an advertised program named App1. They lose connectivity. You need to ensure that users are able to install App1. What should you do??

A. Configure the advertisement so that client agents run the program directly from the distribution point.?

B. Configure the advertisement so that client agents download the package content from the distribution point and run it locally.?

C. Configure the advertisement to use a remote distribution point when no distribution point is available locally.?

D. Configure the App1 Program properties to allow users to interact with the program.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 82

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The site named S01 is located on the intranet. S01 uses a server in the perimeter network to provide a management point to Internet-based client computers. You need to configure the server roles in the perimeter network to communicate to the S01 site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Configure the Network Access account on S01.?

B. Configure S01 to use the site servers computer account to install site systems.?

C. Configure the S01 site system property to allow only site server initiated data transfers from the site system.?

D. Configure a Site System Installation account on S01.?

Answer: CD?


Question No. 83

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Identical custom reports are deployed at the main office site and at a branch office site. You unintentionally delete a custom report from the branch office site server. You need to re-create the deleted report on the branch office site server. You also need to replace branch office references in the report with main office references. What should you do??

A. Export a Managed Object Format (MOF) file for the report from the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Import the MOF file. Replace the branch office names in the SOL statement with main office names.?

B. Export a Managed Object Format (MOF) file for the report from the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Import the MOF file. Change the permissions on the new report.?

C. Clone the report by using the Reports section of the Configuration Manager console. Replace the branch office names in the SOL statement with main office names.?

D. Modify the link type attribute in the report you need to re-create.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 84

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You use Active Directory System Discovery to discover computers that are located in the Sales organizational unit (OU) and in all child OUs under the Sales OU. Discovering computers in all the child OUs is requiring a significant amount of time to complete. You need to configure discovery for only computers in the Sales OU. What should you do??

A. Clear the Recursive check box for the Sales OU discovery.?

B. Clear the Include Groups check box for the Sales OU discovery.?

C. Create a custom LDAP query to LDAP://OU=Sales1DC=SCCMDEM01DC=COM. Select the Recursive check box.?

D. Select the option to browse to the Sales OU, and then select the Sales OU. Select the Recursive check box.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 85

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to ensure that you are able to use the Configuration Manager client push installation method to deploy client computers in your Active Directory domain . Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Configure an exception to the firewall settings on the client computers to allow HTTP traffic.?

B. Configure client push installation in the Client Push Installation properties dialog box.?

C. Configure an exception to the firewall settings on the client computers to allow the BITS protocol.?

D. Enable and run Active Directory System Discovery for the Active Directory forest.?

E. Specify the Software Installation account to be used by Configuration Manager 2007.?

Answer: BD?


70-401 exam answers

Question No. 86

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Software Inventory client agent is disabled. A software update changes the version of an operating system file on some computers in your environment. You need to identify the computers that have the affected file. What should you do??

A. Create a software metering rule.?

B. Create a configuration baseline, and apply it to the collection that includes all computers in your environment.?

C. Create a report for computers that have the affected file.?

D. Create a configuration baseline for users that have the affected file.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 87

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that the Recently Used Executables Asset Intelligence reports are returning NULL data sets. You need to ensure that all Recently Used Executables reports are populated with usage data. What should you do??

A. Enable the Software Metering client agent.?

B. Enable the Software Inventory client agent.?

C. Enable the Summarize Software Metering Monthly Usage Data site maintenance task.?

D. Enable the Summarize Software Metering File Usage Data site maintenance task.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 88

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment and a single Active Directory domain. Some of the computers that you manage by using Configuration Manager 2007 are not members of the domain. A new written corporate security policy prohibits client computers from having Remote Desktop enabled. You need to identify all computers in your environment that have Remote Desktop enabled. What should you do??

A. Use the Operations console to create a new report search.?

B. Create a software metering rule to discover computers that are running Terminal Services.?

C. Use a Group Policy object (GPO) to discover computers that have Remote Desktop enabled.?

D. Create a configuration baseline, and apply it to the collection that includes all computers in your environment.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 89

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You have a Configuration Manager package that installs an application named App1.?

App1 can be installed only by using the interactive logged-on users rights. When you create a task sequence, you notice that App1 does not appear as an available package to deploy. You need to be able to install App1. What should you do??

A. Create a software update deployment to deploy App1.?

B. Create a software advertisement to deploy App1.?

C. Configure the App1 program to run with administrative rights, and allow users to interact with the program.?

D. Add a custom task sequence step to connect to a network share, and run a command line to install App1.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 90

Your System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment has a single site server. You attempt to perform a client push installation to Microsoft Windows computers. On some of the computers, the installation fails and generates an Access denied error message. You need to ensure that the client push installation is performed successfully. What should you do??

A. On the site server, grant the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions.?

B. On the affected Windows computers, grant the Client Push Installation account local administrator permissions.?

C. On the affected Windows computers, grant the Client Push Installation account the Access this computer from the network right.?

D. On the affected Windows computers, add the Client Push Installation account to the Power Users group.?

Answer: B?