[Free] Latest (March 2016) Microsoft 70-401 Real Exam Questions 61-75


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-401 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-401-dumps.html


70-401 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-401 vce
Exam name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-401 TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring

70-401 examcollection

Question No. 61

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You are deploying operating systems and migrating user profiles. You configure the state migration point to immediately delete profile data. Migrations are failing for user profiles that are larger than 25 GB. You need to successfully migrate all user profiles. What should you do??

A. Increase the hard disk space on the computers that are being migrated.?

B. Decrease the minimum free space size setting on the state migration point.?

C. Increase the retention period on the state migration point deletion policy.?

D. Remove unnecessary applications from the computers that are being migrated.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 62

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. A server named Server1 is located in a remote office. Server1 has a polling interval of 1440 minutes. You create a mandatory software advertisement to deploy an application to Server1. You need to install the application on Server1 prior to the next polling interval. What should you do??

A. Create a PowerShell script that connects to Server1 and executes the TriggerSchedule method for the Software Updates Deployment Evaluation Cycle action.?

B. Create a PowerShell script that connects to Server1 and executes the TriggerSchedule method for the Machine Policy Retrieval & Evaluation Cycle action.?

C. Apply a desired configuration baseline to Server1 with a schedule interval of every five minutes.?

D. Create a custom polling interval for the collection that contains Server1. Set the interval to every five minutes.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 63

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that the state migration point is not responding. You need to view the error message that is associated with the state migration point. What should you do??

A. View the Distmgr.log file.?

B. View the Sitectrl.log file.?

C. View the properties of the ConfigMgr state migration point under the Site Management node of the Configuration Manager console.?

D. View the messages under the Site System Status node of the Configuration Manager console.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 64

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a central site named CEN. Your company merges with another company named Northwind Traders. Northwind Traders uses Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003. You configure the Northwind Traders central site named NWD as a child site to the CEN site. You need to ensure that client computers in Northwind Traders receive software updates from the CEN site. What should you do??

A. On the CEN site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 media.?

B. On the CEN site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the Configuration Manager 2007 media.?

C. On the NWD site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the SMS 2003 media.?

D. On the NWD site, install the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates from the Configuration Manager 2007 media.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 65

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view hardware inventory processing at your site. Which performance counter should you monitor??

A. SMS MP Relay Mgr - Number of Files?

B. Inventory Data Loader - MIFs Processed/minute?

C. SMS State System - Total Message Records Processed?

D. SMS State System - Total Message Files Processed?

Answer: B?


Question No. 66

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a secondary site at a branch office, and you configure the local IP subnet as the site boundary. The branch office site is connected to the primary site by a 192-Kbps (kilobits per second) WAN link. You need to minimize bandwidth utilization for all client agent policies from the branch office. What should you do??

A. Install a proxy management point at the secondary site.?

B. Install a branch distribution point at the secondary site.?

C. Configure all software package advertisements to Download content from distribution point and run locally.?

D. Configure all software package advertisements to Run program from distribution point.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 67

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in native mode. You deploy software updates to Internet-based client computers. You deploy an application to an Active Directory global group named Sales Team. Local computers used by members of the Sales Team group receive the deployed application. Internet-based computers used by members of the Sales Team group do not receive the deployed application. You need to ensure that the application is deployed to all computers that are used by members of the Sales Team group. What should you do??

A. Connect the computers that are used by the members of the Sales Team group to the internal network.?

B. Publish the management point to a public DNS server.?

C. Publish the distribution points to a public DNS server.?

D. Configure the Internet-facing distribution point to allow client computers to transfer content by using BITS, HTTP, and HTTPS.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 68

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. An update is issued that must be applied immediately. You create a mandatory advertisement for the update. You need to deploy the update immediately to all client computers running Windows Vista, even if they are not currently powered on. What should you do??

A. Configure client push installation.?

B. Configure the advertisement to use Wake On LAN.?

C. Upgrade the client computers to Windows Vista SP2.?

D. Enable the Wake On LAN option on the site servers.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 69

Network Access Protection (NAP) is configured in your System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You discover that NAP policies are not being applied to a group of computers that run Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 3. You need to ensure that NAP policies are enforced on these computers. What should you do??

A. Install Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 on the affected computers. Install the Network Access Protection client agent on the affected computers.?

B. Upgrade the affected computers to Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 3. Ensure that the Network Access Protection Agent service is started.?

C. Upgrade the affected computers to Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 2. Ensure that the Network Access Protection Agent service is started.?

D. Create a new NAP policy. Add to the policy an Active Directory global security group that contains the client computers that should apply this NAP policy.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 70

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to view the installation progress of an advertisement from a client computer. Which log file should you view??

A. PolicyEvaluator.log?

B. CcmExec.log?

C. Execmgr.log?

D. Offermgr.log?

Answer: C?


Question No. 71

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Local client computers receive software updates from Configuration Manager. You need to ensure that remote client computers that connect to the virtual private network (VPN) are able to receive software updates. What should you do??

A. Create a new site system, and configure it with the Software Update Point role.?

B. Add the IP subnets that the VPN uses to the network discovery.?

C. Create a new site boundary, and add the IP subnets that the VPN uses to the site boundary.?

D. Create a new site system, and configure it with the SMS Provider role.?

Answer: C?


Question No. 72

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment that has a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 server. All computers are configured to use the WSUS infrastructure. You need to configure software update point client installation. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. In the Configuration Manager console, configure a proxy server for use by the WSUS server.?

B. Import, configure, and assign a Group Policy object (GPO) to specify command lines for the installation.?

C. On a public DNS server, specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) for the WSUS server.?

D. Configure the WSUS server to be a ConfigMgr software update point.?

Answer: BD?


Question No. 73

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You have a primary site named P01 in the main office. The Active Directory site named Site001 is assigned to P01 boundaries. You establish a new branch office that has an Active Directory site named Site002. You install a child site named S01 in the branch office. S01 is configured with a distribution point and a management point. You need to assign client computers in the branch office to site S01. What should you do??

A. Create a protected site system boundary on P01 that contains all IP subnets for the branch office.?

B. Modify Site001 to include subnets for the branch office.?

C. Create a site boundary for S01 that contains all IP subnets for the branch office.?

D. Create a protected site system boundary on P01 that contains all IP subnets for the mainoffice.?

Answer: C?


Question No. 74

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to add a custom attribute to hardware inventory data that specifies the office location of a computer. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. On each computer, add a NOIDMIF file that contains the office location data.?

B. On each computer, add an IDMIF file that contains the office location data.?

C. Configure Configuration Manager 2007 to collect NOIDMIF files from client computers.?

D. Configure Configuration Manager 2007 to collect IDMIF files from client computers.?

Answer: AC?


Question No. 75

You upgrade your Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 site and all client computers to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You need to enable software update management in Configuration Manager 2007. Which two components should you install??

A. Windows Server Update Services and Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates?

B. Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a Configuration Manager distribution point?

C. Windows Server Update Services and a software update point?

D. Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and a software update point?

Answer: C?