[Free] Latest (March 2016) Microsoft 70-401 Real Exam Questions 91-105


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-401 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-401-dumps.html


70-401 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-401 vce
Exam name: TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-401 TS: Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007, Configuring

70-401 examcollection

Question No. 91

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Client push installation is enabled with the default settings. Mobile users do not frequently connect to the network. You need to upgrade the computers of all mobile users to the newest version of the Configuration Manager 2007 client agent when the users connect to the network. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)?

A. Use the Client Push Installation Wizard to upgrade the client agent on all computers.?

B. Create a mandatory advertisement to upgrade to the Configuration Manager client agent on all computers.?

C. Create a mandatory advertisement to upgrade the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) client agent on all computers.?

D. Publish the latest version of the Configuration Manager client agent to the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) catalog for software update point client agent installation.?

Answer: BD?


Question No. 92

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install a new distribution point on a site named S01. You need to ensure that the new distribution point on site S01 contains the same content as the distribution point on a site named S02. Which wizard should you use??

A. the Distribute Software Wizard?

B. the Deploy Software Updates Wizard?

C. the Transfer Site Settings Wizard?

D. the Copy Packages Wizard?

Answer: D?


Question No. 93

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You plan to deploy Windows Vista to computers that are currently running Windows XP Professional. You want to migrate user state during the operating system deployment process. You need to prevent the User State Migration Tool (USMT) from migrating user-created currency information and date-and-time format information. What should you do??

A. Modify the MigSys.xml file to disable the migration of locale information.?

B. Modify the Config.xml file to disable the migration of locale information.?

C. Run the LoadState.exe/uae command from the command line.?

D. Run the LoadState.exe/l command from the command line.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 94

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You publish an accounting application to a distribution point. You need to restrict access to the files on the distribution point. What should you do??

A. Create a Client Push Installation account, and refresh the distribution point.?

B. Create a Software Update Point Connection account, and refresh the distribution point.?

C. Create a Software Update Point Proxy Server account, and refresh the distribution point.?

D. Create a Package Access account, and refresh the distribution point.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 95

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to client computers in a collection named Coll1. You run the Configuration Manager Web report for Add or Remove Programs, and you query for Office 2007. No computers are found to have Office 2007 installed. You need to identify computers that have Office 2007 installed. What should you do??

A. Configure software inventory to run daily.?

B. Configure hardware inventory to run daily.?

C. Configure Coll1 to update membership daily.?

D. Configure Coll1 to have a collection-specific polling interval.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 96

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. Your company identifies virtual machines by adding an additional attribute named isVirtual and setting it to TRUE for the computer objects in Active Directory. You need to create and populate collections for virtual machines. What should you do??

A. Create a collection for the virtual machines. Create a new collection variable for the Virtual attribute.?

B. Initiate a discovery data collection cycle on the virtual machine clients.?

C. Configure Active Directory System Group Discovery, and select the option to include groups.?

D. Configure Active Directory System Discovery to include the isVirtual attribute.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 97

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You need to force deployment of critical Microsoft security updates to all Configuration Manager client computers on your corporate network. What should you do??

A. Enable the system health validator point.?

B. Create a desired configuration management baseline.?

C. Configure a package and advertisement by using the Inventory Tool for Microsoft Updates and the Distribute Software Updates Wizard.?

D. Create a deadline for a software update deployment to deploy updates to all client computers.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 98

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You create a task sequence to deploy Microsoft Windows Vista. You need to configure the task sequence to create the second partition during the deployment process. What should you do??

A. Create a task sequence variable named CreatePartition2 and set it to True.?

B. Create a task sequence variable named CreatePartition1 and set it to True.?

C. Create a task sequence step to format and partition the second volume.?

D. Create a package to create the second partition, and add this package to the task sequence.?

Answer: C?


Question No. 99

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install the Configuration Manager client agent on all your computers. A software update deployment is not being successfully completed on a specific client computer. You need to view the detailed status of the software update deployment on the client computer. What should you do??

A. Connect to the software update point, and view the UpdatesDeployment.log and WindowsUpdate.log files.?

B. Connect to the client computer, and view the PatchInstall.log and WindowsUpdate.log files.?

C. Connect to the software update point, and view the PatchInstall.log and WindowsUpdate.log files.?

D. Connect to the client computer, and view the UpdatesDeployment.log and WindowsUpdate.log files.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 100

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. The Hardware Inventory client agent is enabled. You need to initiate a full hardware inventory report on all computers. What should you do??

A. Create and run a PowerShell script to remove hardware inventory history from the site database.?

B. Create and run a PowerShell script on each computer to delete the InventoryActionStatus information for hardware inventory and to trigger a hardware inventory action.?

C. Create a custom schedule for the Hardware Inventory client agent.?

D. Run a hardware inventory action from the Configuration Manager client agent.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 101

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You want to create a new package for an application. In the Configuration Manager console, you right-click the Packages node. You do not see the option to create a new package. You need to be able to create packages. What should you do??

A. Request Package Class Create rights for your user account.?

B. Request Package Instance Create rights for your user account.?

C. Request Package Instance Class Modify rights for your user account.?

D. Request that your user account be added to the SMS Admins local group on the site server.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 102

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment. You install the Configuration Manager client agent on all Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Microsoft Windows XP Professional computers in the environment. You need to ensure that you can remotely control user sessions on all computers. What should you do??

A. Configure Remote Desktop settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).?

B. Configure Remote Desktop settings in the Remote Tools client agent.?

C. Configure Remote Tools settings in the Remote Tools client agent.?

D. Configure Remote Assistance in the Remote Tools client agent.?

Answer: C?


Question No. 103

You have a System Center Configuration Manager 2007 environment running in native mode. You have a perimeter network for your Internet-based site systems. You block the SMB traffic from the perimeter network to your intranet. You configure the site systems properties to allow only site serverCinitiated data transfers from the site systems. You need to configure site system communications between the perimeter network and the site server. What should you do??

A. Configure the fallback status points.?

B. Configure a server locator point.?

C. Configure a Client Connection account.?

D. Configure a Site System Installation account.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 104

You install System Center Configuration Manager 2007 in your Active Directory environment. You need to ensure that client agent installation automatically retrieves client deployment parameters from Active Directory Domain Services. You extend the Active Directory schema. You create the System Management container. Which two actions should you perform next? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Import the contents of the ConfigMgr_ad_schema.ldf file into Active Directory Domain Services.?

B. Set security permissions on the System Management container.?

C. Add the server account for the first installed site server to the Schema Admins global security group.?

D. Enable Active Directory publishing for the Configuration Manager site.?

Answer: BD?


Question No. 105

You have a Systems Management Server (SMS) 2003 environment. Your central site is in the United States, and you have a primary child site in Germany. The central site is running Microsoft Windows Server 2003 software for the English language. The primary child site is running Windows Server 2003 software for the German language. You are upgrading your environment to System Center Configuration Manager 2007. You need to enable the SMS Provider role for the primary child site. What should you do??

A. Install the SMS Provider on the central site on the German version of Windows Server 2003.?

B. Install the SMS Provider on the central site on the English version of Windows Server 2003.?

C. Install the SMS Provider on the primary child site on the German version of Windows Server 2003.?

D. Install the SMS Provider on the primary child site on the English version of Windows Server 2003.?

Answer: C?