[High value] 70-400 Microsoft free exam questions 52-68 (Mar 2016)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-400 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-400-dumps.html


70-400 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-400 vce
Exam name: TS:MS System Center Operations Manager, Configuring
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-400 TS:MS System Center Operations Manager, Configuring

70-400 examcollection

Question No. 52

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You are receiving false alerts from a self-tuning threshold. You discover that an override is configured that sets the inner sensitivity to the same value as the outer sensitivity. You need to eliminate the false alerts.

What should you do?

A.

B. When you are resolving alerts, add entries for each area of support in one of the custom fields of the alert properties.?

C. When you are resolving alerts, add entries for each area of support on the Company Knowledge tab in the alert properties.?

D. In global Management Group settings, configure custom alert resolution states for each area of support.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 55

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You need to automatically restart the Internet Information Services (IIS) service when the %Processor Time counter is at or above 90 percent for more than 5 minutes. What should you do?

A.

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer: B


Question No. 58

Your companys System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment consists of a Root Management Server (RMS), an Operations Database server, and a Gateway server.

You need to re-create your Operations Manager 2007 environment in a test environment. What should you do?

A. Restore the encryption keys to the RMS, and restore the database backups to the Operations Database server.

B. Restore the encryption keys to the Gateway server, and restore the database backups to the Operations Database server.

C. Restore the encryption keys to the Gateway server and the Operations Database server. Restore the database backups to the Operations Database server.

D. Restore the encryption keys to the Operations Database server, and restore the database backups to the Operations Database server.

Answer: A


Question No. 59

You are preparing a disaster recovery plan for your company s System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment.?

You need to be able to recover the Management Group configuration in the event of a failure.?

What should you do??

A. Back up the OperationsManager database and the Data Warehouse Reporting database.?

B. Back up the OperationsManager database and the Root Management Server encryption key.?

C. Back up the Audit Collection Services (ACS) database and the Data Warehouse Reporting database.?

D. Back up the Audit Collection Services (ACS) database and the Root Management Server encryption key.?

Answer: B


Question No. 60

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment.

Your company hosts multiple Web sites for other companies. You provide dedicated Web servers for each company. You allocate a specific range of IP addresses for each companys group of Web servers. All Web sites are hosted on Microsoft Windows Server 2003 computers that are running Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0.

You create a user role for each companys webmaster.

You need to limit the Operations Manager console access of each companys webmaster to that companys servers. You need to maintain this limited access even when new servers are added.

What should you do?

A. Create an Operations Manager group for each company. Populate the group with explicit members based on specific server names. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.

B. Create an Operations Manager group for each company. Populate the group with dynamic members based on the IP address range. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.

C. Create a single Operations Manager group. Populate the group with dynamic members based on the IP address ranges for all companies. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.

D. Create an Operations Manager group for each company. Populate the group with explicit members based on each specific server IP address. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.

Answer: B


Question No. 61

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. Your company has 10 Microsoft SQL Server 2005 computers and 5 SQL Server 2000 computers. Currently, you do not receive alerts for long-running SQL S2005 agent jobs. You need to monitor the job duration of only the SQL 2005 agent jobs. What should you do?

A. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For all objects of type: SQL 2005 Agent.

B. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For specific object of type: SQL 2005 Agent.

C. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For all objects of type: SQL 2000 Computers.

D. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For specific object of type: SQL 2000 Agent.

Answer: A


Question No. 62

You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 in an Active Directory domain. You configure the firewall rules to allow the Operations Manager agent to communicate with the Management Server. A computer named Computer1 in the perimeter network is not joined to the Active Directory domain. After you manually install the Operations Manager agent on?

Computer1, you discover that Computer1 is unable to communicate with the assigned Management Server. You need to ensure that Computer1 is able to communicate with the assigned Management Server. What should you do?

A. Configure Computer1 to use Kerberos authentication.

B. Configure Computer1 to use certificate-based authentication.

C. Disable the mutual authentication requirement for the Management Group.

D. Reinstall the agent by using a push installation on Computer1.

Answer: B


Question No. 63

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You need to create a view that displays all servers that are running Microsoft SQL Server. ?What should you do?

A. Create a new event view.

B. Create a new state view.

C. Create a new alert view.

D. Create a new performance view.

Answer: B


Question No. 64

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You configure Operations Manager agents on all Microsoft Windows Vista client computers. You import the Windows Client 2000/XP Operating System management packs.?

You need to apply Business Critical Client Monitoring to manager workstations.?

What should you do??

A. Import the Windows Vista Management Pack. Add manager workstations to the All Business Critical Windows Clients group.?

B. Import the Windows Vista Management Pack. Add all client computers to the Client Monitoring Data group.?

C. Import the Microsoft Information Worker Management Pack. Add all Windows Vista client computers to the All Business Critical Windows Clients group.?

D. Import the Microsoft Information Worker Management Pack. Add the manager workstations to the Client Monitoring Data group.?

Answer: A?


Question No. 65

You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 at your company. All computers are joined to the corporate Active Directory domain. All client computers in the Active Directory domain run Microsoft Windows XP. You attempt to perform a client push installation of Operations Manager agents to several client computers. The installation fails on some of the computers.

You receive the following error message: The RPC server is unavailable. You need to install agents on all client computers. ?What should you do?

A. Disable the Windows firewall on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.

B. Enable the Computer Browser service on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.

C. Add the Management Server Action account to the Domain Admins Active Directory global group. Retry the client push installation of the agent.

D. Add the Management Server Action account to the local Administrators group on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.

Answer: A


Question No. 66

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You download the Office SharePoint Server 2007 Management Pack for Operations Manager 2007. You notice that it is a Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) 2005 converted management pack. A prerequisite management pack is required. You need to be able to monitor the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 servers. What should you do?

A. Import the MOM 2005 SharePoint 2003 Management Pack.

B. Import the Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 2003 Management Pack.

C. Import the Microsoft Windows Server Operating System Management Pack.

D. Import the Operations Manager 2007 MOM 2005 Backward Compatibility Management Pack.

Answer: D


Question No. 67

Your company deploys System Center Operations Manager 2007 agents as part of a computer image. You join all computers in the company to the corporate Active Directory domain. You need to ensure that agents automatically obtain settings from the corporate Active Directory domain at startup. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use the MOMADAdmin utility to publish Management Group information to the corporate Active Directory domain.

B. Run the Discovery Wizard. Perform automatic computer discovery to scan Active Directory for installed agents.

C. Configure Auto Agent Assignment on the target Management Server to assign desired computers to the target Management Server.

D. Configure an Active Directory Group Policy object (GPO) to publish Management Group information to computers in the corporate Active Directory domain.

Answer: AC


Question No. 68

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You import several additional Microsoft management packs. The Root Management Server fails. You do not have a backup of the SDK encryption keys. ?You need to restore Operations Manager monitoring functionality to your environment. What should you do?

A. Restore a Windows system state backup to the server hosting the Root Management Server role.

B. Restore a backup of the Operations database. Reinstall the Root Management Server. Import the management packs that were installed prior to the failure.

C. Reinstall all Operations Manager roles in a new Management Group. Install Operations Manager agents to all servers that need to be monitored. Import the management packs that were installed prior to the failure.

D. Reinstall the Root Management Server. Import the management packs that were installed prior to the failure.

Answer: C