70-342 tutorials(129 to 144) for IT specialist: Apr 2016 Edition


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-342 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-342 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-342-dumps.html


70-342 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-342 vce
Exam name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-342 Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013

70-342 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-342 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-342 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-342 Study Guide Questions:

Q129.  (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that during the planned migrations, all Autodiscover requests are processed by the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access servers. 

What should you recommend? 

A. On the Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers, modify the AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI. 

B. On the Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers, modify the ExternalURL value of the Autodiscover virtual directory. 

C. On the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access servers, modify the ExternalURL value of the Autodiscover virtual directory. 

D. On the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access servers, modify the AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The Exchange Server 2007 Client Access servers must be configured to use the Exchange Server 2013 Client Access server. We do this by setting the AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI property. 


Q130.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named contoso.com. A partner company has an Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2 (SP2) organization named fabrikam.com. Both organizations have a federated trust. 

In contoso.com, you run Get-FederationInformation –DomainName contoso.com and you discover that the TokenIssueURIs property has a value of <uri:federation:MicrosoftOnline>. 

In fabrikam.com, you run Get-FederationInformation –DomainName fabrikam.com and you discover that the TokenIssueURIs property has a value of <uri:WindowsLiveID>. 

You need to ensure that the federated sharing can be implemented between the organizations. 

What should you do? 

A. In contoso.com, install the Exchange Web Service (EWS) Managed API. 

B. In the contoso.com, run the Set-OrganizationConfig cmdlet. 

C. In fabrikam.com, run the New-FedereationTrust cmdlet. 

D. In contoso.com, run the New-FederationTrust cmdlet. 

Answer: C 


Q131. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

Your network contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. Both sites contain an equal number of users. Each site contains two Exchange Server 2013 Mailbox servers. 

You need to recommend a high-availability solution that meets the following requirements: 

. If a single Mailbox server fails, the active mailbox database copies on that server must fail over to a Mailbox server in the same site. 

. If both Mailbox servers in the same site fail, the active mailbox databases copies must be switched over to the other site manually. 

. If a WAN link fails, multiple copies of the same mailbox database must not be activated in both sites simultaneously. 

How should you configure the database availability groups (DAGs)? (To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q132.  (Topic 6) 

Your company has a data center in New York and a data center in Miami. 

The company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a database availability group (DAG). The DAG contains servers in both data centers. 

The company plans to deploy Outlook Anywhere to all users. 

You configure the following: 

. All of the Exchange Server 2013 virtual directories in the New York data center use a host name of mail.contoso.com. 

. All of the Exchange Server 2013 virtual directories in the Miami data center use a host name of miami.mail.contoso.com. 

. In each data center, a certificate from an enterprise certification authority (CA) is 

configured to contain the following: 

. A certificate principal name of mail.contoso.com . Subject alternate names of mail.contoso.com and miami.mail.contoso.com 

You need to recommend which task must be performed to meet the following requirements: 

. Users always must attempt to connect first to a server in the data center where their mailbox is located. . Users must be able to access their mailbox if a single data center fails. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Change the external host name of the Miami data center to mail.contoso.com. 

B. Modify the ExternalUrl of the Autodiscover virtual directory of the Client Access servers. 

C. Run the Set-OutlookProvider cmdlet. 

D. Run the Add-AvailabilityAddressSpace cmdlet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* The Set-OutlookProvider cmdlet creates the global settings for the Autodiscover service. It sets the AutoDiscoverConfig object under the Global Settings object in Active Directory and sets the attributes specified in the parameters listed in the Parameters section. 

* The AutoDiscover feature in Exchange 2007/2010 is often overlooked during setup but is 

an important factor in ensuring smooth day to day running of your Exchange environment. Its main function is to provide the mail client with all the configuration options it needs, from only the user's email address and password. This is particularly useful for remote users and smartphone users, who no longer have to enter advanced settings like server names and domains. It is also vital for the correct functioning of features such as Out Of Office and the Offline Address Book in Outlook. 


Q133. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You need to create a single transport rule that applies to messages sent from users in the organization to users that are outside of the organization. Which two options should you use? To answer, select the two appropriate options in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-342  torrent

Renewal 70-342 book:

Q134.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that has a hybrid deployment with Microsoft Office 365. The hybrid deployment use Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 3.0. 

You need to ensure that only Exchange ActiveSync devices are allowed to access Office 365 services from outside of the organization. 

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Create a Mobile Device Mailbox Policy. 

B. Update the Office 365 Identify Platform relying party trust. 

C. Add claims rules to the Active Directory claims provider trust. 

D. Update the Office mobile device policy. 

E. Add an Active Directory Identify Platform relying party trust. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

C: Step 1: Add claim rules to the Active Directory Claims Provider trust Block all external access to Office 365 except Exchange ActiveSync 

The following example allows access to all Office 365 applications, including Exchange Online, from internal clients including Outlook. It blocks access from clients residing outside the corporate network, as indicated by the client IP address, except for Exchange ActiveSync clients such as smart phones. The rule set builds on the default Issuance Authorization rule titled Permit Access to All Users. Use the following steps to add an Issuance Authorization rule to the Office 365 relying party trust using the Claim Rule Wizard: (steps omitted). 

B: Step 2: Update the Microsoft Office 365 Identity Platform relying party trust 

Reference: Limiting Access to Office 365 Services Based on the Location of the Client 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh526961(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q135. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

Your network contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


All of the mailbox databases replicate to all of the servers. 

Users in Site1 connect to sitel-mail.contoso.com to access their mailbox. Users in Site2 connect to site2-mail.contoso.com to access their mailbox. All of the users use Microsoft Outlook 2013. 

You need to identify which DNS modification must be made to fail over the email services from Site1 to Site2. 

Which DNS modification should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate record to modify and the new data for the record in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q136.  (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution for the memos. The solution must meet the compliance requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Secure/Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions (S/MIME) 

B. Information Rights Management (IRM) 

C. Domain Security 

D. Data loss prevention (DLP) policies 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: Management occasionally sends the staff internal memos that contain confidential information, such as sales figures. The memos must be protected so that unauthorized users cannot read the memos and internal users cannot forward the memos to external recipients. 

* With the IRM features in Exchange 2013, your organization and your users can control the rights recipients have for e-mail. IRM also helps allow or restrict recipient actions such as forwarding a message to other recipients, printing a message or attachment, or extracting message or attachment content by copying and pasting. IRM protection can be applied by users in Microsoft Outlook or Microsoft Office Outlook Web App, or it can be based on your organization's messaging policies and applied using transport protection rules or Outlook protection rules. 

Reference: Information Rights Management 


Q137.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains the servers configured as shown in the following table. 


All of the Exchange servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. Each server has a copy of all the mailbox databases. DAG1 is configured to have a cluster administrative access point. The file share witness is located in Site A. 

EX5 fails and is taken offline permanently. 

You need to identify the maximum number of Mailbox servers that can fail simultaneously without affecting the mailbox access of the users. 

How many servers should you identify? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 4 

D. 5 

Answer: A 


Q138.  (Topic 5) 

You are evaluating the deployment of two additional Client Access servers and a hardware load balancer in the London office. 

You need to recommend changes to the Client Access namespace design to meet the site resiliency requirements. 

Which three actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. In the London office, set mail.proseware.com as the external host name for Outlook Anywhere. In the New York office, set mail.proseware.com as the external host name for Outlook Anywhere. 

B. In the London office, set lonmail.proseware.com as the internal host name for Outlook Anywhere. In the New York office, set nycmail.proseware.com as the internal host name for Outlook Anywhere. 

C. Use DNS round robin for the external host name for Outlook Anywhere. 

D. Use DNS round robin for the internal host name for Outlook Anywhere. 

E. In the London office, set nycmail.proseware.com as the external host name for Outlook Anywhere. In the New York office, set lonmail.proseware.com as the external host name for Outlook Anywhere. 

F. In the London office, set mail.proseware.com as the internal host name for Outlook Anywhere. In the New York office, set mail.proseware.com as the internal host name for Outlook Anywhere. 

Answer: A,B,C 

Explanation: 

A: Use mail.proseware.com as the external host name for Outlook Anywhere at both locations. 

B: Use internal names (lonmail.proseware.com and nycmail.proseware.com) as the internal 

host name for Outlook Anywhere in London and New York respectively. 

C: To meet the resiliency requirement use the external host name (mail.proseware.com) for 

DNS round robin for Outlook anywhere. 

* From scenario: 

/ Users connect to mail.proseware.com for Microsoft Outlook and Outlook Web App 

services. Mail.proseware.com resolves to an IP address on a hardware load balancer. 

/ All Outlook Anywhere users are enabled for Cached Exchange Mode. 

/ Proseware has two main offices located in New York and London. 

/ Site Resiliency Requirements 

-All mailboxes must be available if a single site becomes unavailable. The solution must not require administrator intervention. 

-User traffic on the WAN links must be minimized. 

* Split DNS for Exchange Server 2013 Split DNS allows your internal clients to receive a different answer to their DNS lookups than an external client would receive. In effect you have your Exchange namespace hosted on your internal DNS server, with records configured to point to internal IP addresses. 


certleader.com

Realistic 70-342 free samples:

Q139. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server organization named adatum.com. The organization contains servers that have Exchange Server 2010 and Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

The company executives require that all email messages remain stored for three years. 

You create two retention tags named Ret1 and Ret2. Ret1 moves the email messages to an Archive mailbox after one year. Ret2 permanently deletes the email messages after three years. 

You need to meet the company executives' requirements. The solution must ensure that all email messages that are older than two years are removed as quickly as possible. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q140. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You run Get-OutlookAnywhere -Server EX1 | fl and you receive the following output. 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 


Answer:

 


Q141.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains the servers configured as shown in the following table. 


All of the Exchange servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of a database 

availability group (DAG) named DAG1. Each server has a copy of all the mailbox databases. 

DAG1 is configured to have a cluster administrative access point. The file share witness is located in Site A. 

You need to identify the maximum number of Mailbox servers that can fail simultaneously without affecting the mailbox access of the users. 

How many servers should you identify? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 4 

D. 5 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Example: Quorum requires a majority of voters to be able to communicate with each other. Consider a DAG that has four members. Because this DAG has an even number of members, an external witness server is used to provide one of the cluster members with a fifth, tie-breaking vote. To maintain a majority of voters (and therefore quorum), at least three voters must be able to communicate with each other. At any time, a maximum of two voters can be offline without disrupting service and data access. If three or more voters are offline, the DAG loses quorum, and service and data access will be disrupted until you resolve the problem. 

Reference: Database availability groups 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979799%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx 


Q142. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You are deploying Unified Messaging (UM) services on an Exchange server named EX1. 

You need to ensure that EX1 accepts encrypted and unencrypted VoIP traffic. 

What command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q143.  (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution for the voice mail traffic. The solution must meet the technical requirements. 

Which two configurations should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. A dial plan. 

B. A server certificate 

C. A transport rule 

D. A data loss prevention (DLP) policy 

E. A call answering rule 

Answer: A,B Explanation: 

* Scenario: Voice mail traffic between the telephone system and the Exchange Server environment must be encrypted. 

A: Use the EAC to configure Protected Voice Mail from authenticated callers . In the EAC, navigate to Unified Messaging > UM dial plans. In the list view, select the UM dial plan you want to modify, and then click Edit. . On the UM Dial Plan page, under UM Mailbox Policies, select the UM mailbox policy you want to manage, and then click Edit. . On the UM Mailbox Policy page > Protected voice mail, under Protect voice 

message from authenticated callers, select one of the following options: . Click Save. 

B: 

* In on-premises and hybrid deployments, you can configure a Client Access and Mailbox server to use mutual Transport Layer Security (mutual TLS) to encrypt the SIP and RTP traffic sent and received from other devices and servers. When you configure the dial plan to use SIP secured mode, only the SIP signaling traffic will be encrypted, and the RTP media channels will still use TCP, which isn’t encrypted. However, when you configure the dial plan to use Secured mode, both the SIP signaling traffic and the RTP media channels are encrypted. An encrypted signaling media channel that uses Secure Realtime Transport Protocol (SRTP) also uses mutual TLS to encrypt the VoIP data. 

* When you’re deploying Transport Layer Security (TLS) with UM, the certificates that are used on the Client Access server and the Mailbox server both must contain the local computer's fully qualified domain name (FQDN) in the certificate’s Subject Name. To work around this issue, use a public certificate and import the certificate on all Client Access and Mailbox servers, any VoIP gateways, IP PBXs, and all the Lync servers. 


Q144.  (Topic 6) 

Your company acquires a new internet domain name. 

You need to ensure that all users can receive email messages sent to the new domain name. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two). 

A. Modify the email address policy. 

B. Create an Authoritative accepted domain. 

C. Create an External Relay accepted domain. 

D. Modify the properties of the default Receive connector. 

E. Generate a new Exchange certificate that contains the new domain name. 

Answer: A,B 



see more Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013