Tips to Pass 70-342 Exam (97 to 112)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-342 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-342 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-342-dumps.html


70-342 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-342 vce
Exam name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-342 Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013

70-342 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-342 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-342 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-342 Study Guide Questions:

Q97.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You successfully migrate the public folders from a previous version of Exchange Server. 

You discover that one of the public folder mailboxes almost reached its quota size. 

You need to move some of the public folders in the public folder mailbox to another public folder mailbox. 

What should you run? 

A. Update-PublicFolderMailbox 

B. New-PublicFolderMoveRequest 

C. New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest 

D. Set-PublicFolderMailbox 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

* If the content of a public folder mailbox begins to exceed your mailbox quotas, you may need to move public folders to a different public folder mailbox. There are a couple ways to do this. To move one or more public folders that don’t contain subfolders, you can use the PublicFolderMoveRequest cmdlets. 

* Use the New-PublicFolderMoveRequest cmdlet to begin the process of moving public folder contents between public folder mailboxes. Moving public folders only moves the physical contents of the public folder; it doesn't change the logical hierarchy. When the move request is completed, you must run the Remove-PublicFolderMoveRequest cmdlet to remove the request or wait until the time specified in the CompletedRequestAgeLimit parameter has passed. The request must be removed before you can run another move request. 

Incorrect: 

Not A: Use the Update-PublicFolderMailbox cmdlet to update the hierarchy for public 

folders. 

Not C: Use the New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest cmdlet to begin the process of 

migrating public folders from Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010 to 

Exchange Server 2013. 

Reference: Move a Public Folder to a Different Public Folder Mailbox 


Q98.  (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the compliance requirements for email messages that contain information about the Fabrikam acquisition. 

Which three actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Create an Outlook protection rule. 

B. Create a new custom message classification. 

C. Modify the registry on all client computers. 

D. Modify the Content Filtering settings. 

E. Export the Message Classification configuration to an .xml file. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: 

B: Use the New-MessageClassification cmdlet to create a message classification instance 

in your organization. 

E: After you create a new message classification, you can specify the message 

classification as a transport rule predicate. Before Microsoft Outlook and Outlook Web App 

users can apply the message classification to messages, you must update the end-user 

systems with the message classification XML file created by the Export-OutlookClassification.ps1 script file. The Export-OutlookClassification.ps1 script file is 

located in the %ExchangeInstallPath%Scripts directory. 

C: Microsoft Office Outlook requires a local file (Classifications.xml) that contains 

definitions of the message classifications that Microsoft Exchange Server supports before 

Outlook users can apply message classifications to their messages. You must also create 

a registry key that enables message classification and references the Classifications.xml 

file on the Outlook user's computer. 

* From scenario: 

Compliance Requirements include: 

Users must use a custom message classification when they send email messages that 

contain information about the planned acquisition of Fabrikam. 


Q99. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that has a hybrid deployment with Microsoft Office 365. 

You use Microsoft Azure Active Directory Sync (Azure AD Sync) for password synchronization. 

You need to configure Azure AD Sync to meet the following requirements: 

. Azure AD Sync must be forced to replicate every hour. . Only objects in an organizational unit (OU) named Sales must be synced with Office 365. . The Office 365 user account in Azure AD Sync must be updated to user1@fabrikam.onmicrosoft.com. 

Which solution should you include for each requirement? To answer, drag the appropriate solution to the correct requirement. Each solution may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q100.  (Topic 6) 

You have a hybrid deployment of Exchange Server 2013. 

All of the users in the Seattle office have mailboxes that are hosted on-premises. All of the users in the Paris office have mailboxes that are hosted in Microsoft Office 365. Azure Rights Management (Azure RMS) is implemented for the Paris office users. 

Five of the Seattle office users occasionally receive protected messages from the Paris user. The Seattle office users report that they cannot view the protected content. 

You need to recommend a solution to provide the five Seattle office users with the ability to read the protected messages. The solution must minimize costs. 

What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer. 

A. RMS for Individuals 

B. Azure RMS 

C. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

D. Information Rights Management (IRM) 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

RMS for individuals is a free self-service subscription for users in an organization who have been sent sensitive files that have been protected by Azure Rights Management (Azure RMS), but their IT department has not implemented Azure Rights Management (Azure RMS), or Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). 

Reference: RMS for Individuals and Azure Rights Management 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn592127.aspx 


Q101.  (Topic 6) 

Your company has three offices. Each office has 1,000 users and is configured as an Active Directory site. Each site connects directly to the Internet. 

The network contains six servers that have Exchange Server 2013 installed. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


An administrator performs a datacenter switchover by changing the DNS record for webl.adatum.com to point to the IP address of web2.adatum.com. 

Users from Main1 report that when they connect to Outlook Web App, they receive a certificate warning message. 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users do not receive a certificate warning message when a datacenter switchover is performed. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Three host headers for the Default Web Site on each Client Access server 

B. One certificate that contains all of the external names as subject alternative names 

C. Three certificates that each contains one of the external names 

D. An external URL for each Client Access server set to $null 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

SAN Certificates (Subject Alternative Names) This type of certificate allows more than a single name in a single SSL certificate which makes total sense for the new Microsoft products (Lync and Exchange) because several services are using names and all of them are underneath the same IIS Web Site. In some Public CA these certificates are also known as UC Certificates. 

Reference: Managing Certificates in Exchange Server 2013 


70-342 testing engine

Down to date 70-342 exam guide:

Q102.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. 

All public folders are stored on a server named Server1. 

You deploy a new server named Server2. Server2 has Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You move all mailboxes to Server2. 

You need to move the public folders to Server2. The solution must ensure that users can access the public folders after Server1 is decommissioned. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On Server2, assign the FolderOwner permission to the Public Folder Management role group for all of the public folders. 

B. On Server1, modify the replication partners for all of the public folders. 

C. On Server2, run the New-SiteMailboxProvisioningPolicy cmdlet. 

D. On Server2, create a public folder mailbox. 

E. On Server2, run the New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest cmdlet. 

Answer: A,E 

Explanation: 

D: Create the public folder mailboxes on the Exchange 2013 server 

E: Migrate Exchange 2010 public folders From the Exchange 2013 Mailbox server, run the following command: New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -SourceDatabase (Get-PublicFolderDatabase -Server <Source server name>) -C 

Reference: Use serial migration to migrate public folders to Exchange 2013 from previous versions 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150486%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx 


Q103.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You successfully migrate the public folders from a previous version of Exchange Server. 

You discover that one of the public folder mailboxes almost reached its quota size. 

You need to move some of the public folders in the public folder mailbox to another public 

folder mailbox. 

What should you run? 

A. Set-PublicFolderMailbox 

B. Merge PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

C. Split-PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

D. New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Split-PublicFolderMailbox.ps1 

Splits the given public folder mailbox based on the size of the folders. 

* If the content of a public folder mailbox begins to exceed your mailbox quotas, you may 

need to move public folders to a different public folder mailbox. There are a couple ways to 

do this. To move one or more public folders that don’t contain subfolders, you can use the 

PublicFolderMoveRequest cmdlets. 

Reference: Move a Public Folder to a Different Public Folder Mailbox 


Q104.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains multiple Hub Transport servers. You need to recommend a message hygiene solution to| meet the following requirements: 

-Block servers that are known to send spam 

-Minimize administrative effort 

What should you recommend? 

A. an IP Block list 

B. IP Block list providers 

C. recipient filtering 

D. sender filtering 

Answer: B 


Q105.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that is integrated with Microsoft Lync 

Server 2013. 

You need to generate a report that shows the statistics of all the calls received or placed by the Mailbox servers during the last 12 month. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Get-UMPhone Session 

B. Get-UMService 

C. Get-UMCallDataRecord 

D. Get-UMCallSummaryReport 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The Get-UMCallSummaryReport cmdlet displays the aggregated statistics about all calls received or placed by Mailbox servers running the Microsoft Exchange Unified Messaging service in an organization including voice messages, missed calls, subscriber access, auto attendant, or fax calls. 

Parameters include GroupBy. The GroupBy parameter displays the daily statistics for the last 90 days, monthly statistics for the last 12 months, or a summary of all call statistics for your Mailbox servers running the Microsoft Exchange Unified Messaging service in your organization. 

Reference: Get-UMCallSummaryReport 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459267(v=exchg.150).aspx 


Q106. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

Your company has two offices. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The sites are named Site1 and Site2. 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that is configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Datacenter Activation Coordination (DAC) mode is enabled on the database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. 

You are testing a site failover by shutting down all of the servers in Site1. 

You need to mount the databases in Site2. 

Which four commands should you run in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. More than one order of answer choices is correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.) 


Answer: 



70-342 question

Free 70-342 testing engine:

Q107.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server organization. The organization contains servers that have either Exchange Server 2010 or Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You hire a junior administrator named Admin5. Admin5 is a member of the Recipient Management management role group. 

You discover that Admin5 created two new mailbox-enabled users by using the New-Mailbox command. 

You need to identify which management role provides Admin5 with the permissions to create new mailbox-enabled users. 

Which cmdlets should you run? 

A. Get-ManagementRoleEntry and Get-RoleAssignmentPolicy 

B. Get-Rolegroup and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment 

C. Get-ManagementRoleEntry and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment 

D. Get-RolegroupMember and Get-ManagementRoleAssignment 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Use the Get-ManagementRoleEntry cmdlet to retrieve management role entries that have been configured on management roles. 

* Use the Get-ManagementRoleAssignment cmdlet to retrieve management role assignments. 


Q108.  (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the store managers meet the compliance requirements. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Retention tags and retention policies 

B. Deleted item retention 

C. An in-place hold 

D. Personal archives 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: All store managers must be prevented from permanently deleting email messages from their Inbox. 

* In Exchange 2013, you can use In-Place Hold to accomplish the following goals: Place user mailboxes on hold and preserve mailbox items immutably Preserve mailbox items deleted by users or automatic deletion processes such as MRM 

* Preserve items indefinitely or for a specific duration Etc. 

Reference: n-Place Hold and Litigation Hold 


Q109. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You are attempting to resolve the email delivery issue for Fabrikam. 

You need to identify which certificate is being used by the servers in the Exchange Server organization of Fabrikam. 

In which directory on EX1 should you review the log files? (To answer, select the appropriate directory in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q110.  (Topic 3) 

You need to identify which technologies must be deployed to meet the Office 365 coexistence requirements. 

Which two technologies should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. the Microsoft Online Services Directory Synchronization tool 

B. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 

C. Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) 

D. an internal root CA 

E. Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

* Scenario: Contoso identifies the following Office 365 coexistence requirements: 

/ Office 365 users must be able to access their mailbox by using their Active Directory user 

account in Contoso. 

/ On-premises users must be able to share free/busy information and calendar information with the Office 365 users. 

A: When you create an Office 365 mailbox in Exchange Online in a hybrid deployment, the mail user is created in Active Directory on-premises. Directory synchronization, if it's configured, automatically synchronizes this new user object to Office 365, where it’s converted to a cloud mailbox in Exchange Online. You can create Office 365 mailboxes as regular user mailboxes, resource mailboxes for meeting rooms and equipment, and shared mailboxes. 

B: Step-By-Step: Setting up AD FS and Enabling Single Sign-On to Office 365 


Q111. HOTSPOT - (Topic 4) 

You need to recommend a solution that meets the auditing requirements. 

Which command should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q112. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains the servers configured as shown in the following table. 


All of the Exchange servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are members of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. Each server has a copy of all the mailbox databases. DAG1 is configured to have a cluster administrative access point. 

You plan to take the servers offline to perform routine maintenance. 

You need to identify the maximum number of servers that can fail simultaneously during the maintenance period without affecting mailbox access of the users. 

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 


Answer: 




see more Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013