Tips to Pass 70-342 Exam (17 to 32)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-342 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-342 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-342-dumps.html


70-342 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-342 vce
Exam name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-342 Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013

70-342 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-342 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-342 Exam.

2016 Apr 70-342 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) 

You need to resolve the IRM template issue. 

Which user right should you modify? 

To answer, select the appropriate user right in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q18.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can prevent the deletion of every email message that contains a specific word from all of the mailboxes. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. 

What should you do? 

A. Add User1 to the Records Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-ManagedContentSettings cmdlet. 

B. Add User1 to the Records Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-MailboxSearch cmdlet. 

C. Add User1 to the Discovery Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-ManagedContentSettings cmdlet. 

D. Add User1 to the Discovery Management management role group. Instruct User1 to run the New-MailboxSearch cmdlet. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

* If you want users to be able to use Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 In-Place eDiscovery, you must first authorize them by adding them to the Discovery Management role group. Members of the Discovery Management role group have Full Access mailbox permissions for the Discovery mailbox that's created by Exchange Setup. 

* The New-MailboxSearch cmdlet creates an In-Place eDiscovery search or an In-Place Hold. Unless specified, mailboxes on all Exchange 2013 servers in an organization are searched. You can stop, start, modify, or remove the search. 


Q19. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You run Get-OutlookAnywhere -Server EX1 | fl and you receive the following output. 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 


Answer: 



Q20. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two servers named EX1 and EX2. Both servers are in the same Active Directory site. 

You run Get-TransportConfig | fi “shadow” and you receive the following output. 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 


Answer: 



Q21. DRAG DROP - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend which tasks must be performed to meet the compliance requirement for the marketing department. 

Which three actions should recommend? 

To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



70-342 exams

Abreast of the times 70-342 test question:

Q22.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization named adatum.com. 

All public folders are stored on a server named EX5. 

You deploy a new server named EX6. EX6 has Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You move all mailboxes to EX6. 

You need to move the public folders to EX6. The solution must ensure that users can access the public folders after EX5 is decommissioned. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. On EX6, create a public folder mailbox. 

B. On EX6, run the New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest cmdlet. 

C. On EX5, modify the replication partners for all of the public folders. 

D. On EX6, run the New-SiteMailboxProvisioningPolicy cmdlet. 

E. On EX5, assign the FolderOwner permission to the Public Folder Management management role group for all of the public folders. 

F. On EX6, run the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script. 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

B: Use the New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest cmdlet to begin the process of migrating public folders from Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 or Exchange Server 2010 to Exchange Server 2013. 

Note: See step 4 and 5 below. 

Step 1: Download the migration scripts Step 2: Prepare for the migration Step 3: Generate the .csv files Step 4: Create the public folder mailboxes on the Exchange 2013 server Step 5: Start the migration request Example: New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -SourceDatabase (Get-PublicFolderDatabase -Server <Source server name>) -CSVData (Get-Content <Folder to mailbox map path> -Encoding Byte) -BadItemLimit $BadItemLimitCount 

Step 6: Lock down the public folders on the legacy Exchange server for final migration 

(downtime required) 

Step 7: Finalize the public folder migration (downtime required) 

Step 8: Test and unlock the public folder migration 


Q23. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You manage an Exchange Server 2013 organization for an investment company at which brokers are restricted from communicating with market researchers. You need to prevent members of a group named AllBrokers from using email to share confidential information with members of a group named AllResearchers. The solution must ensure that when an email message is rejected, the sender receives a custom notification of “Communication Not Permitted of Compliance Reasons”. 

What command should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 

Hot Area 


Answer: 



Q24.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2007 organization. 

You deploy a new Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

You plan to move all of the mailboxes to the new organization by performing a cross-forest mailbox move. 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the following requirements: 

. Users must be able to reply successfully to email messages they received before their mailbox moved. 

. Users must be able to send email messages to internal mailboxes by using the entries in the nickname cache that existed in Microsoft Outlook before their mailbox moved. 

What should you recommend doing before moving the mailboxes? 

A. Create a sharing policy and a remote domain. 

B. Create an organization relationship and a remote domain. 

C. For all of the users in the new organization, add their LegacyExchangeDN value as an x500 proxy address. 

D. For all of the users in the new organization, add their LegacyExchangeDN value as an SMTP proxy address. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Problem: 

An email is sent and a NDR is generated to the sender showing an X500 address in the 

recipient field. The cause of this is that Exchange uses the X500 address to route mail 

internally and once the attributes have been removed from a user object (or a contact was 

removed) and a mailbox is created for the same user, Exchange creates a new X500 

address (it is the same information as before, but the last three characters are randomized 

to keep them unique within the system). 

Resolution: 

The simpliest thing to do is add a new custom email address to the user object, paste the 

old LegacyExchangeDN in the address field, and set the type to X500. 



Q25.  (Topic 5) 

You discover that the Large Audience MailTip is not displayed when users compose an email message to the 20 new distribution groups. 

You need to ensure that the Large Audience MailTip is displayed for the new distribution groups immediately. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Set-DistributionGroup 

B. Set-MailboxServer 

C. Set-ClientAccessServer 

D. Start-ManagedFolderAssistant 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

We need to use the Set-MailboxServer cmdlet with the ForceGroupMetricsGeneration parameter to force a count of the number of members of the distribution groups. 

The ForceGroupMetricsGeneration parameter specifies that group metrics information must be generated on the Mailbox server regardless of whether that server generates an offline address book (OAB). By default, group metrics are generated only on servers that generate OABs. Group metrics information is used by MailTips to inform senders about how many recipients their messages will be sent to. You need to use this parameter if your organization doesn't generate OABs and you want the group metrics data to be available. 


Q26.  (Topic 6) 

Your company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Contoso. 

A partner company has an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Fabrikam. Neither company has any trusts between their forests. 

Users from both organizations access their mailbox from the Internet by using Outlook Anywhere. 

You need to ensure that the users from both organizations can share free/busy information. 

Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. New-AcceptedDomain 

B. Add-AvailabilityAddressSpace 

C. Set-AvailabilityConfig 

D. New-SharingPolicy 

E. Add-ADPermission 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

B: Use the Add-AvailabilityAddressSpace cmdlet to define the access method and associated credentials used to exchange free/busy data across forests. 

D: Use the New-SharingPolicy cmdlet to create a sharing policy to regulate how users inside your organization can share calendar and contact information with users outside the organization. Users can only share this information after federation has been configured in Exchange. 


70-342 test question

Simulation 70-342 training materials:

Q27.  (Topic 3) 

You implement the UM pilot. 

You capture and analyze a network trace from the IP-PBX. 

You discover that SIP/MTLS requests for TCP 5061 to EX1 are dropped. 

You need to ensure that the IP-PBX can route calls successfully to the Exchange Server 

2013 organization. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the IP-PBX to route calls to EX5 and EX6. 

B. Modify the port used on the IP-PBX. 

C. Modify the SIP listening port on EX1. 

D. Deploy a server that has Exchange Server 2010 and the Unified Messaging server role installed. 

Answer: A 


Q28.  (Topic 6) 

You plan to deploy 20 Client Access servers that will have Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

You need to prepare the certificate required for the planned deployment. The solution must ensure that the same certificate can be used on all of the Client Access servers. 

What should you do first? 

A. From the Exchange Admin Center, create a new certificate request. 

B. On each Client Access server, start the Certificates console and run the Certificate Import Wizard. 

C. On all of the Client Access servers, delete the default self-signed certificates. 

D. On one of the Client Access servers, run the Remove-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

You can use the EAC to generate certificate requests that work with most certificate 

issuers. 

Note: 

To prevent clients from receiving errors regarding untrusted certificates, the certificate 

that's used by your Exchange server must be issued by someone that the client trusts. 

Although most clients can be configured to trust any certificate or certificate issuer, it's 

simpler to use a trusted third-party certificate on your Exchange server. This is because most clients already trust their root certificates. There are several third-party certificate issuers that offer certificates configured specifically for Exchange. 


Q29.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named adatum.com. 

You have a database availability group (DAG) that contains four Exchange servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. The file share witness is on a server named Share1. 

The organization has two Send connectors. The Send connectors are configured as shown in the following table. 


Users report that email sent to external recipients is not being received. 

You discover that outbound email messages are queued on Server3 and Server4. 

You need to ensure that all of the email messages queued on Server3 and Server4 are delivered to the Internet as quickly as possible. 

What should you do? 

A. Modify the cost of External2. 

B. Disable External1. 

C. Modify the list of source bridgehead servers of External2. 

D. Modify the cost of External1. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Note: 

* In Microsoft Exchange Server 2013, a Send connector controls the flow of outbound messages to the receiving server. 

* When a message is to be delivered to a remote delivery group, a routing path must be determined for the message. Exchange 2013 uses the same logic as Exchange 2010 to select the routing path for a message: 

Calculate the least-cost routing path by adding the cost of the IP site links that must be traversed to reach the destination. If the destination is a connector, the cost assigned to the address space is added to the cost to reach the selected connector. If multiple routing paths are possible, the routing path with the lowest aggregate cost is used; If more than one routing path has the same cost, the routing path with the least number of hops is used; If more than one routing path is still available, the name assigned to the AD sites before the destination is considered. The routing path where the AD site nearest the destination is lowest in alphanumeric order is used. If the site nearest the destination is the same for all routing paths being evaluated, an earlier site name is considered. 


Q30.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

All user mailboxes have an In-Place Archive enabled. 

You need to identify which email message types can be archived by using a retention policy. 

Which message type or types should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. calendar items 

B. mail items 

C. note items 

D. task items 

E. contact items 

Answer: A,B,C,D 

Explanation: 

Retention policy tags can be created for these Folders: 

* Calendar 

This default folder is used to store meetings and appointments. 

* Inbox 

This default folder is used to store messages delivered to a mailbox. 

* Notes 

This folder contains notes created by users in Outlook. These notes are also visible in 

Outlook Web App. 

* Tasks 

This default folder is used to store tasks. 

Etc. 

Reference: Retention tags and retention policies 


Q31.  (Topic 6) 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

A member of the legal department reports that Information Rights Management (IRM)-protected messages are included in the results when performing an In-Place eDiscovery search. 

You need to ensure that the IRM-protected messages are excluded from the results. 

What should you do? 

A. From the Exchange Admin Center, modify the permissions of the discovery mailbox. 

B. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-MailboxSearch cmdlet. 

C. From the Exchange Admin Center, run the In-Place eDiscovery & Hold wizard. 

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-IRMConfiguration cmdlet. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

See Note below. 

Use the Shell to configure IRM for Exchange Search 

This example configures IRM to allow Exchange Search to index IRM-protected messages. 

Set-IRMConfiguration -SearchEnabled $true 

Note: By default, the SearchEnabled parameter is set to $true. To disable indexing of IRM-

protected messages, set it to $false. Disabling indexing of IRM-protected messages 

prevents them from being returned in search results when users search their mailbox or 

when discovery managers use In-Place eDiscovery. 

Reference: Configure IRM for Exchange Search and In-Place eDiscovery 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg588319(v=exchg.150).aspx 


Q32.  (Topic 6) 

You have a hybrid deployment of Exchange Server 2013 and Office 365. 

The mail flow between Office 365 and the on-premises Exchange Server environment is 

routed through an Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server. 

Your company is assigned a new set of public IP addresses. 

A network administrator updates the external firewall address and all of the associated 

DNS records. 

Office 365 users report that they cannot receive email messages from on-premises users. 

You discover that outgoing email messages to Office 365 are in the Office 365 SMTP 

queue on an Edge server. 

You need to ensure that the on-premises users can send email messages successfully to 

the Office 365 users. 

Which tool should you use? 

A. The Exchange Management Console 

B. The Exchange Control Panel in Office 365 

C. The Exchange Admin Center 

D. The Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Note: 

* The section describes the user interface elements that are common across the EAC (Exchange Admin Center). 


* Check the mail flow setting. 

Reference: Managing Directory Based Edge Blocking (DBEB) feature in Exchange Online Protection (EOP) 



see more Advanced Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013