Apr 2016 updated: Exambible Microsoft 70-341 practice test 17-32


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-341 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-341 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-341-dumps.html


70-341 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-341 vce
Exam name: Core Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-341 Core Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013

70-341 examcollection

High quality of 70-341 actual exam materials and torrent for Microsoft certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-341 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Core Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-341 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. DRAG DROP 

You are planning the upgrade to Exchange Server 2013. 

You plan to perform the following tasks: 

. Identify the number of email messages sent and received by the users in the current Exchange Server organization. . Identify how many IOPS are required to provide adequate access to mailboxes for all of the users in the planned organization. . Validate that all of the planned servers will meet the IOPS requirements of the planned organization. 

You need to identify which tool must be used to achieve each task. 

Which tools should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate tool to the correct task in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q18. DRAG DROP 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. The organization contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


EX1 and EX2 are members of DAG1. EX1 has an active copy of a database named DB1 and a passive copy of a database named DB2. EX2 has a passive copy of DB1 and an active copy of DB2. 

You plan to create a public folder named Invoices. 

You need to ensure that users can access the Invoices public folder if one of the DAG members fails. The solution must ensure that the users can send email messages to the Invoices public folder. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 


Q19. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains five servers. 

Your company has a finance department, a marketing department, and a research department. 

Users in the marketing department are prevented from creating more than two Exchange ActiveSync device associations. 

You have a user named User5 in the finance department. 

You need to prevent User5 from creating more than two Exchange ActiveSync device associations. 

Which cmdlet should you use? 

A. Set-ThrottlingPolicyAssociation 

B. Set-ResourcePolicy 

C. Set-ActiveSyncMailboxPolicy 

D. Set-CASMailbox 

Answer: A 


Q20. HOTSPOT 

You need to recommend which command must be run to remove the email notifications from all of the servers if App1 malfunctions again. 

Which command should you recommend? (To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.) 


Answer: 



Q21. DRAG DROP

You need to recommend to a solution to deploy the Outlook app. Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? 


Answer: 



70-341  actual exam

Updated 70-341 exam fees:

Q22. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization. 

A new policy requires that all iPhone users access their on-premises mailbox by using the OWA for iPhone app. 

You need to ensure that push notifications for the OWA for iPhone app are configured before the users install the app. 

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Configure Microsoft Azure Active Directory Sync (Azure AD Sync). 

B. Modify the EWS virtual directory. 

C. Enable push notifications proxy. 

D. Enroll in Microsoft Office 365 for business. 

E. Modify the OWA virtual directory. 

F. Set up on premises Exchange 2013 to Office 365 Authentication. 

Answer: C,D,F 


Q23. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains one domain. 

You have an Exchange Server organization that contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


An administrator implements Outlook Anywhere on Exchange Server 2013. 

Remote users who have a mailbox hosted on EX1 report that they receive the following error message when they attempt to configure a Microsoft Outlook profile. 


Remote users who have a mailbox hosted on EX3 can configure an Outlook profile successfully. 

You need to ensure that the remote users who have a mailbox on EX1 can access their mailbox by using Outlook Anywhere. 

What should you do? 

A. On EX2, run Set-OutlookAnywhere 

B. On EX2, run Set-CasMailbox. 

C. On EX1, run Enable-OutlookAnywhere 

D. On EX1, run Set-OutlookAnywhere 

Answer: C 


Q24. Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named Contoso. 

You plan to create an additional SMTP domain named sales.contoso.com. You will use sales.contoso.com as the primary SMTP address for the users in the sales department. 

You create a new email address policy and apply the policy to the sales users. 

New sales users report that when they attempt to access their email from the Internet for the first time by using Microsoft Outlook 2010, they fail to connect. The sales users connect to their mailbox internally successfully by using Outlook 2010. All other users can connect to their mailbox from the Internet and internally. 

You need to ensure that the new sales users can connect to the Exchange Server 2013 organization by using Outlook Anywhere from the Internet. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Modify each existing Service Connection Point (5CP) object in Active Directory to point to autodiscover.sales.contoso.com. 

B. From DNS Manager, create a host (A) record for autodiscover.sales.contoso.com. 

C. On the Client Access servers, deploy a new certificate that includes the autodiscover.sales.contoso.com name. 

D. Create a new Autodiscover virtual directory on the Client Access servers and configure ExternalURL to use autodiscover.sales.contoso.com. 

E. Create a new Service Connection Point (SCP) object in Active Directory that points to autodiscover.sales.contoso.com. 

Answer: B,C 


Q25. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization named for A.Datum Inc. A user named User1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. User1 fails to synchronize a new Windows Phone device by using Exchange ActiveSync and receives an HTTP 500 error message. 

User1 successfully logs on to Outlook Web App and Outlook Anywhere. You need to ensure that User1 can synchronize the new Windows Phone device by using Exchange ActiveSync. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.) 

A. Disable permission inheritance on the User1 user account. 

B. Enable permission inheritance on the User1 user account. 

C. Install a trusted root certificate on the Windows Phone device. 

D. Create a new mobile device mailbox policy. 

E. Modify the Exchange ActiveSync policy that applies to User1’s mailbox. 

Answer: B,E 


Q26. You have an Exchange Server 2007 organization. 

You recently deployed a server that has Exchange Server 2013 installed. 

The Exchange Server organization contains three servers. The servers are configured as 

shown in the following table. 


Server2 contains a mailbox for a user named User1. You move the mailbox of User1 to Server3. 

After the move, User1 fails to access his mailbox by using Outlook Web App. Users who have mailboxes on Server1 and Server2 can access their mailboxes by using Outlook Web Access. 

You need to ensure that User1 can access his mailbox from the Internet by using Outlook Web App at https://mail.contoso.com. 

The solution must ensure that users who have mailboxes on Server1 and Server2 can continue to use Outlook Web Access. 

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. Export the certificate on Server1 and import the certificate to Server 3. 

B. On all of the Exchange servers, install a new certificate that contains the mail.contoso.com and legacy.contoso.com names. 

C. Redirect all of the traffic from the Internet for mail.contoso.com to Server3. 

D. On all of the Exchange servers, install a new certificate that contains the Server1.contoso.com, server2.contoso.com, server3.contoso.com, and legacy.contoso.com names. 

E. Create a host (A) record named legacy.contoso.com that points to Server1. 

Answer: A,B,E 


certleader.com

Verified 70-341 practice exam:

Q27. Fabrikam, Ltd. has an Exchange Server organization that contains two servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. 


Recently, the internal and external namespaces named mail.fabrikam.com and autodiscover.fabrikam.com were changed to point to EX2. 

You configure all of the users on EX2 to access their mailbox by using Microsoft Outlook from the Internet. 

You enable Outlook Anywhere on EX1. 

You need to ensure that users who have mailboxes on EX1 can connect to their mailbox from the Internet. 

What should you do on EX1? 

A. Set the ExternalHostName value to NULL. 

B. Set the ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod value to Basic and NTLM. 

C. Set the IISAuthenticationMethods value to Basic and NTLM. 

D. Set the InternalHostName value to NULL 

Answer: C 


Q28. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two servers named EX1 

and EX2. 

EX1 and EX2 are members of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. DAG1 

contains four mailbox databases. All databases are active on EX1 and replicate to EX2. 

You start an unplanned maintenance on EX1 and shut down EX1. 

You discover that the databases do not mount on EX2. 

You restart EX1 and the databases mount automatically on EX1. 

You need to identify what prevents the databases from switching over successfully to EX2. 

Which cmdlet should you run? 

A. Test-ServiceHealth 

B. Test-OutlookConnectivity 

C. Get-AvailabilityReportOutage 

D. Test-ReplicationHealth 

Answer: D 


Q29. You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two Mailbox servers named MBX1 and MBX2. 

You create a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. DAG1 is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that replication only occurs over the replication network. 

Which two commands should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupNetwork ReplicationDagNetwork01 –ReplicationEnabled $true 

B. Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupNetworkMapiDagNetwork –ReplicationEnabled $false 

C. Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup Dag1 –ManualDagNetworkConfiguration $true 

D. Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroup Dag1 –ManualDagNetworkConfiguration $false 

Answer: B,C 


Q30. An administrator recommends removing EDGE1 from the implementation plan and adding a new Client Access server named CAS-8 instead. 

You need to identify which anti-spam feature will NOT be available on CAS-8. 

Which anti-spam feature should you identify? 

A. Connection Filtering 

B. Sender Filtering 

C. Content Filtering 

D. Recipient Filtering 

Answer: A 


Topic 2, Contoso Ltd

Overview

General Overview

Contoso, Ltd., is a scientific research and supply company that has offices along the east coast of North America. The company recently completed an upgrade to Exchange Server 2013.

Physical Locations

The company has three sales offices and a research office. The sales offices are located in Atlanta, New York, and Montreal. The research office is located in Miami.

Existing Environment

Active Directory Environment

The network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The Miami office has its own domain named research.contoso.com.

Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. Each site contains two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 x64. All of the FSMO roles for contoso.com are owned by a domain controller in the New York site. All of the FSMO roles for the research.contoso.com domain are owned by a domain controller in the Miami site.

One domain controller in each site is configured as a global catalog server. All of the domain controllers are configured as DNS servers.

The functional level of the forest and domains is Windows Server 2008 R2.

Network Infrastructure

All client computers are configured to connect to the DNS servers in their respective office only.

Contoso.com has a standalone certification authority (CA) on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

All offices connect to the New York office by using a high-speed WAN link.

Email Infrastructure

The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains four servers in the New York office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


All external access for the contoso.com organization is provided through an Internet link at the New York office. Load balancing is provided by using DNS round robin. All inbound and outbound email for the domain is routed through a mail appliance in the New York office.

The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains four servers in the Atlanta office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.


The file share witness for NY-DAG is on a file server in the Atlanta office.

The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains two servers in the Montreal office and two servers in the Miami office. The servers are configured as shown the following table.


All external access to the organization of the research.contoso.com domain is provided through the Internet link at the Miami office. Load balancing is provided by using DNS round robin. All inbound and outbound email for the domain goes through an email appliance in the Miami office.

All Exchange Server 2013 servers run Windows Server 2012 Standard.

All users have Windows Phone devices that connect to the Exchange organization by using Exchange ActiveSync.

User Issues

You discover the following user issues:

Some users report that, intermittently, they fail to connect to their email from their Windows Phone device.

Some users from the New York office report that some searches from Outlook Web App return incomplete results.

Some of the users in each office report that they fail to access their mailbox during the maintenance period of the Active Directory domain controllers.

You verify that all of the remote users can connect to the network successfully by using a VPN connection, and can then launch Outlook successfully.

Partnerships

Contoso recently entered into a partnership with a company named A. Datum Corporation.

A. Datum has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto.

A. Datum has a messaging infrastructure configured as shown in the following table.


Requirements

Planned Changes

Contoso plans to deploy a hardware load balancer in the New York office. The load balancer must bridge all SSL connections to the Exchange servers.

You plan to deploy two new Exchange Server 2013 servers in a virtual server environment in the Miami office. The servers will host a few mailboxes as part of an evaluation of resource utilization for virtualized Exchange servers.

You also plan to deploy a high availability solution for Mailbox servers in the

You plan to replace the email appliance in New York because of recent power outages.

Business Requirements

Contoso identifies the following business requirements:

Minimize the hardware costs required for a load balancing solution.

Minimize the software costs required for a load balancing solution.

Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Mailbox server.

Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Client Access server.

12. HOTSPOT 

You are evaluating a DAG design for the New York and Atlanta offices. 

You need to ensure that all of the users in the New York and Atlanta offices can access their mailbox if the WAN link fails. 

Which DAG design should you deploy? 

To answer, select the appropriate DAG design in the answer area. 


Answer: 



Q31. DRAG DROP 

You have an Exchange Server 2013 organization that contains two servers named EX1 and EX2. 

EX1 and EX2 are the members of a database availability group (DAG) named DAG1. DAG1 contains a database named DB1. DB1 is active on EX1. 

You deploy a new Exchange Server 2013 server named Ex3. 

You add EX3 as a member of DAG1. 

You need to add a copy of DB1 to EX3 by using an offline copy of the database. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q32. You are evaluating the deployment of the additional Exchange Server 2013 servers. 

You need to recommend changes to the transport configurations to ensure that all email 

messages sent from the Detroit office are routed through EX2. 

What should you include in the recommendation? 

A. Increase the cost of the CHI-NY site link to 15. 

B. Specify an Exchange-specific cost of 20 for the CHI-DET site link. 

C. Decrease the cost of the CHI-NY and the DET-NY site links to 4. 

D. Increase the cost of the DET-NY site link to 15. 

Answer: B 



see more Core Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013