70-331 practice(46 to 60) for IT candidates: Apr 2016 Edition

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-331 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-331-dumps.html


70-331 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-331 vce
Exam name: Core Solutions of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Server
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-331 Core Solutions of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Server

70-331 examcollection

Validated of 70-331 real exam materials and answers for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-331 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Core Solutions of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Server exam Today!

2016 Apr 70-331 Study Guide Questions:

Q46. - (Topic 6) 

You are the farm administrator for a single-server SharePoint 2010 Foundation environment. 

The company plans to upgrade to SharePoint 2013 Foundation. 

You need to ensure that the existing server meets the minimum requirements. 

Which three requirements must you meet? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 SP2 

B. 64-bit processor 

C. 8 GB of RAM 

D. 80 GB of free disk space for the system drive 

E. 64-bit edition of SQL Server 2008 

Answer: B,C,D 

Explanation: Installation Scenario Single server with a built-in database or single server that uses SQL Server Development or evaluation installation of SharePoint Server 2013 or SharePoint Foundation 2013 with the minimum recommended services for development environments. Requirement: 

B: 64-bit, 4 cores Processor 

C: 8 GB RAM 

D: 80 GB for system drive 

Incorrect: 

Not A: Minimum requirements for a single server with built-in database: 

The 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard, Enterprise, 

or Datacenter or the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2012 Standard or Datacenter 

Note: no need of a SQL server (can use the builtinSharepoint database server) 

Reference: Hardware and software requirements for SharePoint 2013 


Q47. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You install and deploy a SharePoint 2013 farm, and then use the database-attach method to upgrade from a SharePoint 2010 farm to the SharePoint 2013 farm. 

You need to upgrade a SharePoint 2010 site collection to a SharePoint 2013 site collection. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q48. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

Contoso, Ltd. Recently merged with Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD RS) domain. You are managing the SharePoint environment in each domain. 

You need to enable users in the Fabrikam.com domain to access the Contoso SharePoint farm but prevent users in the Contoso.com domain from accessing resources in the Fabrikam SharePoint farm event if they have been explicitly granted access to a site. 


Answer: 



Q49. - (Topic 5) 

You need to display the required web usage report(s) for the projects.contoso.com site. What should you do? 

A. Display the Unified Logging Service (ULS) logs. 

B. Display usage reports created by using Microsoft System Center 2012 - Operations Manager. 

C. In Central Administration, on an on-premise SharePoint server, navigate to the Web Analytics reports. 

D. Navigate to the site, and then replace Pages/Default.aspx in the URL with _layouts/ usagedetails.aspx. 

Answer: D 


Q50. - (Topic 6) 

You manage a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You implement SharePoint Online. 

AD DS users must be able to access on-premises sites and SharePoint Online resources without having to authenticate each time that they access SharePoint Online. You replace the default certificate for validating incoming tokens in the SharePointfarm. 

You need to ensure that SharePoint uses the new certificate. 

Which service must you restart? 

A. Certificate Service 

B. Component Services 

C. Security Token Service 

D. SharePoint Timer Service 

Answer: D 

Explanation: When you replace the Security Token Service.(STS) certificate for a SharePoint 2013 farm you need to restart IIS and the SharePoint timer service. 

Reference: Replace the STS certificate for the on-premises environment 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn551378.aspx 


70-331 testing engine

Latest 70-331 dumps:

Q51. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

A company has a SharePoint site located at http://contoso.com. 

You are creating a managed path named training. 

You need to ensure that several site collections can be created under the managed path. 

On the Define Managed Paths page, how should you configure the managed path? (To 

answer, select the appropriate settings from the drop-down lists in the answer area.) 



Answer: 



Q52. - (Topic 4) 

You need to configure SharePoint for the appropriate protection of merger documents. What should you do? 

A. Configure Information Rights Management. 

B. Configure Web Part security. 

C. Configure document library permissions. 

D. Configure document conversions. 

Answer: A 


Q53. - (Topic 6) 

You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm. 

You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection. 

What permission level should you configure? 

A. Full Control 

B. Create 

C. Design 

D. Contribute 

Answer: C 


Q54. - (Topic 6) 

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. 

You need to view the errors generated by a Web Part. 

What should you use? 

A. the Internet Information Services (IIS) logs 

B. the audit logs for the site collection 

C. the site collection health checks 

D. the SharePoint trace logs 

Answer: D 


Q55. - (Topic 6) 

A SharePoint environment contains a single web application at http://app1. Users access a site collection under the web application by using the URL http://portal.contoso.com. 

You need to ensure that the site collection is also accessible at http://collaboration.contoso.com. 

What should you do? 

A. Run the New-SPSite Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

B. Run the Set-SPSiteUrl Windows PowerShell cmdlet. 

C. Add collaboration.contoso.com as an alternate access mapping for the web application. 

D. Extend the web application and add collaboration.contoso.com to the Intranet Zone. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: The.Set-SPSiteUrl.cmdlet adds or changes an URL mapping for the site. The.Set-SPSiteUrl.cmdlet only applies to the root site collection for a host name that is, http://www.contoso.com. This cmdlet cannot be directly run against a managed path site collection underneath the root that is, http://www.contoso.com/sites/test. 


70-331 practice

Verified 70-331 interactive bootcamp:

Q56. - (Topic 6) 

Contoso, Ltd. recently merged with Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You are managing a SharePoint farm in the contoso.com domain. 

You need to enable users in the fabrikam.com domain to access the Contoso SharePoint farm and prevent users in the contoso.com domain from accessing resources in the fabrikam.com domain. 

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Configure a two-way forest trust from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain. 

B. Add the fabrikam.com AD security groups to the SharePoint farm. 

C. Configure a two-way forest trust from the contoso.com domain to the fabrikam.com domain. 

D. Add the contoso.com AD security groups to the SharePoint farm. 

E. Configure a one-way forest trust from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain. 

F. Configure a one-way forest trust from the contoso.com domain to the fabrikam.com domain. 

Answer: B,F 

Explanation: F: This is a one-way trust. 

The resource is in the Contoso domain. Contoso need to trust Fabrikam. 

B: The users in Fabrikam need to have access to Contoso resources. The fabrikam.com AD security groups should be added to the SharePoint Farm. 


Q57. - (Topic 3) 

Workflows do not start in the https://wingtiptoys.blueyonder.com location. 

You need to ensure that workflows start. 

What should you do? 

A. Set the managed metadata service connection permission to full. 

B. Copy the workflows from https://blueyonderairlines.com to https:// wingtiptoys.blueyonderairlines.com. 

C. Copy the workflows from https://tailspintoys.blueyonderairlines.com to https:// wingtiptoys.blueyonderairlines.com. 

D. Set the managed metadata service connection permission to Restricted. 

Answer: B 


Q58. HOTSPOT - (Topic 6) 

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that contains a web application named WebApp1. WebApp1 uses classic-mode authentication. 

A company policy states that Central Administration must be used, whenever possible. 

In the table below, identify which tasks can be performed from Central Administration and which task can only be performed from Windows PowerShell. Make only one selection in each row. 


Answer: 



Q59. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. 

You have a web application named Web1 that contains three site collections named Site1, 

Site2, and Site3. 

Site3 contains several content types. Site3 has the Content Type Syndication hub feature 

enabled. 

You create a Managed Metadata Service application named MMS1. 

You need to ensure that users can use the content types from Site3 in Site1 and Site2. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate 

three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q60. - (Topic 6) 

Your company has a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that is integrated with Microsoft SharePoint Online. 

Users report that when they connect to SharePoint Online and perform a search, they only see search results from SharePoint Online. 

You need to ensure that when the users search from SharePoint Online, the results are displayed from the SharePoint Server 2013 farm and from SharePoint Online. 

What should you do? 

A. From SharePoint Online, create a content source and a search scope. 

B. From SharePoint Online, create a result source and a query rule. 

C. From the SharePoint Server 2013 farm, create a result source and a query rule. 

D. From the SharePoint Server 2013 farm, create a content source and a search scope. 

Answer: C 



see more Core Solutions of Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Server