16 tips on How to 70-293 Test Like a Badass [17 to 32]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-293 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-293 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-293-dumps.html


70-293 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-293 vce
Exam name: Planning and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-293 Planning and Maintaining a Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure

70-293 examcollection

100% Guarantee of 70-293 free practice test materials and practice for Microsoft certification for IT learners, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70-293 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Today!

2016 Mar 70-293 Study Guide Questions:

Q17. You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a Windows NT 4.0 domain. All servers run Windows NT Server 4.0 and all client computers run Windows NT Workstation 4.0. The company has two offices that are connected by a 56-Kbps WAN connection. All computers are configured to use WINS for name resolution and network browsing capability between the two offices. The company is planning to upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2003 and to deploy Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP Professional computers. You need to maintain name resolution and network browsing support during and after the upgrade process. You need to allow users of Windows NT Workstation 4.0 and Windows XP Professional computers to browse and connect to both Windows NT Server 4.0 and Windows Server 2003 computers. You need to minimize name resolution traffic across the WAN connection. What should you do??

A. Install a Windows Server 2003 DNS server at only one office.?

Configure all Windows NT Workstation 4.0 and Windows NT Server 4.0 computers to use both?

WINS and DNS for name resolution.?

Configure all Windows Server 2003 computers to use WINS.?


B. Upgrade the WINS servers at each office to Windows Server 2003.?

Install a Windows Server 2003 DNS server at only one office and configure it to use WINS lookup.?

Configure all Windows Server 2003 computers to use WINS.?


C. Upgrade the WINS servers at each office to Windows Server 2003.?

Install a Windows Server 2003 DNS server at each office. Configure each DNS server to use?

WINS lookup.?

Configure all Windows Server 2003 computers to use WINS.?


D. Install a Windows Server 2003 DNS server at each office.?

Configure all Windows NT Workstation 4.0 and Windows NT Server 4.0 computers to use both?

WINS and DNS for name resolution.?

Configure all Windows Server 2003 computers to use WINS.?


Answer: C?


Q18. Your network consists of two subnets named SubnetA and SubnetB. SubnetA contains a server that runs Windows Server 2003 with the WINS Server role installed. It also contains client computers that run Windows XP and use WINS for name resolution. SubnetB contains client computers that run third-party operating systems and use broadcasts for name resolution. Client computers on SubnetB cannot resolve the NetBIOS names of any computers on SubnetA.?

You need to provide NetBIOS name resolution for all client computers.?

What should you do??

A. Configure a WINS proxy on SubnetA.?

B. Configure a WINS proxy on SubnetB.?

C. Run the nbtstat -RR command on all computers on SubnetA.?

D. Configure a WINS server on SubnetB. Configure push/pull replication between the WINS servers.?

Answer: B?


Q19. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1 that is located in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. Server1 contains confidential data, and all network communications with Server1 must be encrypted by using IPSec. The default Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy is enabled in the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO). You create a new GPO and link it to the Servers OU. You configure the new GPO by creating and enabling a custom IPSec policy. You monitor and discover that network communications with Server1 are not being encrypted. You need to view all IPSec policies that are being applied to Server1. What should you do??

A. Use IP Security Monitor to view the Active Policy for Server1.?

B. Use Local Security Policy to view the Security Options for Server1.?

C. Use Local Security Policy to view the IP Security Policies on Local Computer for Server1.?

D. Use Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) to run an RSoP planning mode query to view the Security Options for Server1.?

E. Use Resultant Set of Policy (RSoP) to run an RSoP logging mode query to view the IP Security Policies on Local Computer for Server1.?

F. Use IP Security Monitor to view the IKE Policies for Server1.?

Answer: E?


Q20. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2003. You are planning the installation of new servers to support Windows Media Services in a Web farm. Your plan includes multicast content delivery of media to users. You need to choose the minimum edition of Windows Server 2003 to support this installation.?

Which edition should you choose??

A. Windows Server 2003, Web Edition?

B. Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition?

C. Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition?

D. Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition?

Answer: C?


Q21. You plan to deploy Windows Server 2003 member servers that must use specific IP addresses. You need to ensure that the member servers can use the required IP addresses and that their TCP/IP properties can be updated dynamically. What should you do??

A. Configure DHCP exclusions for the member servers.?

B. Configure DHCP reservations for the member servers.?

C. Configure the member servers to use static DNS entries.?

D. Configure the member servers to use static IP addresses.?

Answer: B?


70-293 exam prep

Replace 70-293 free exam:

Q22. Your company has a single Active Directory directory service domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003. You remotely administer all servers from client computers that use Remote Desktop Client 5.2. All remote administration connections that are made to servers must be authenticated with Kerberos and must use Transport Layer Security (TLS). You need to design a remote administration network authentication methodology.?

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. On each server enable Remote Desktop, and configure the RDP security layer to Negotiate.?

B. On each server enable Remote Desktop, configure the RDP encryption level to FIPS, and configure the RDP security layer to SSL.?

C. Install user certificates on each server and on each client computer.?

D. Install computer certificates on each server and on each client computer.?

Answer: AD?


Q23. Your company has a single Active Directory directory service domain. All servers in your environment run Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition. You have multiple DNS servers. You plan to deploy a new network device that uses IPv6. The device does not support dynamic updates of DNS resource records. You need to ensure that client computers can resolve the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the device to its IPv6 address. What should you do??

A. Create an AAAA record in the DNS zone.?

B. Create a CNAME record in the DNS zone.?

C. Migrate all your DNS servers to Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition.?

D. Migrate only one DNS server to Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition.?

Answer: A?


Q24. Your company has an Active Directory directory service domain with a single site. All servers run Windows Server 2003. All Web servers run IIS 6.0. Web servers on the internal network are member servers. Web servers in the perimeter network (also known as DMZ) are stand-alone servers. All Web servers on the internal network are located in a single organizational unit (OU). You create a security template for Web servers. You need to apply the security template to all Web servers in the perimeter network.?

What should you do??

A. Configure settings on the Web servers in the perimeter network by using the Security Configuration Wizard.?

B. Use the Secedit command-line tool to apply the security template to the Web servers in the perimeter network.?

C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO), import the security template into the GPO, and then link the GPO to the Active Directory site.?

D. Create a Group Policy object (GPO), import the security template into the GPO, and then link the GPO to the OU.?

Answer: B?


Q25. All the servers in your environment run Windows Server 2003. You plan to monitor network traffic that is sent to the servers. You need to capture the network traffic while incurring the least amount of processor overhead.?

Which tool should you use??

A. NMcap?

B. NetMon?

C. NetDiag?

D. NetDom?

Answer: A?


Q26. All servers in your environment run Windows Server 2003. Your companys network includes multiple network segments and multiple routers. A member server that has the Routing and Remote Access service (RRAS) installed provides Internet connectivity for all client computers. The RRAS server is located in a perimeter network (also known as DMZ). A client computer named Client1 is unable to connect to the Internet. The RRAS server is able to connect to the Internet.?

You need to pinpoint the location of the network issue.?

What should you do??

A. Use the nbtstat command-line tool on Client1.?

B. Use the pathping command-line tool on Client1.?

C. Run the nbtstat -r command on the RRAS server.?

D. Run the ping -a Client1 command on the RRAS server.?

Answer: B?


70-293 free practice exam

Real 70-293 test questions:

Q27. You are the network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2003.?

When the network was designed, the design team set design specifications. After the network was implemented, the deployment team set baseline specifications. The specifications for broadcast traffic are:?

The design specification requires that broadcast traffic must be 5 percent or less of total network traffic.?

The baseline specification showed that the broadcast traffic is always 1 percent or less of total network traffic during normal operation.?

You need to monitor the network traffic and find out if the level of broadcast traffic is within design and baseline specifications. You decide to use Network Monitor. After monitoring for 1 hour, you observe the results shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to report the results of your observations to management. Which two actions should you take? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?


A. Report that broadcast traffic is outside of the design specification.?

B. Report that broadcast traffic is within the baseline specification.?

C. Report that broadcast traffic is outside of the baseline specification.?

D. Report that broadcast traffic is within the design specification.?

Answer: AC?


Q28. You are a network administrator for your company. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers and member servers run Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition. All client computers run Windows XP Professional. The company has one main office and one branch office. The two offices are connected by a T1 WAN connection. There is a hardware router at each end of the connection. The main office contains 10,000 client computers, and the branch office contains 5,000 client computers. You need to use DHCP to provide IP addresses to the Windows XP Professional computers in both offices. You need to minimize network configuration traffic on the WAN connection. Your solution needs to prevent any component involved in the DHCP architecture from becoming a single point of failure. What should you do??

A. At the main office, configure two Windows Server 2003 computers as a DHCP server cluster. At the branch office, configure twfo Windows Server 2003 computers as a DHCP server cluster.?

B. At the main office, configure two Windows Server 2003 computers as a DHCP server cluster. At the branch office, configure a Windows Server 2003 computer as a DHCP relay agent.?

C. At the main office, configure two Windows Server 2003 computers as DHCP servers. Configure one DHCP server to handle 80 percent of the IP address scope and the other DHCP server to handle 20 percent. Configure the branch office router as a DHCP relay agent.?

D. At the main office, configure two Windows Server 2003 computers as a DHCP server cluster. Configure the branch office router as a DHCP relay agent.?

Answer: A?


Q29. You are the systems engineer for Acme Inc. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named acme.com. All servers run Windows Server 2003. The network is not currently connected to the Internet.?

Acme enters into a partnership with Compnay. The Compnay network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Compnay-ad.com. All servers in the Compnay-ad.com domain run Windows Server 2003. Compnay maintains a separate network that contains publicity accessible Web and mail servers. These Web and mail servers are members of a DNS domain named Company.com. The Company.com zone is hosted by a UNIX-based DNS server running the latest version of BIND.?

Both companies require that users from each company must be able to access resources in either network. A new dedicated T1 line is established between the two offices to provide connectivity.?

The Active Directory project team plans to create a forest trust relationship between the two forests. Both companies