[Actual] 70-247 Microsoft answers 49-64 (Mar 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-247 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-247-dumps.html


70-247 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-247 vce
Exam name: Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-247 Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012

70-247 examcollection

Question No. 49

HOTSPOT - (Topic 6)?

You create a virtual machine template that has the following properties:?


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.?



Answer:?



Topic 7, Mix Questions

70. - (Topic 7)?

Your company has a primary data center and a secondary data center. The primary data center contains five servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.?


You plan to configure Server5 to protect the data from all of the servers on the network.?

You need to recommend a backup solution that meets the following requirements:?

. The data must be available if the primary data center fails.?

. The solution must retain data for up to two years.?

Which two actions should you include in the recommendation? Each answer presents part of the solution.?

A. Deploy a secondary DPM server to the primary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5.?

B. Deploy a primary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect the physical disks on Server5.?

C. On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to Windows Azure Recovery Services.?

D. Deploy a secondary DPM server to the secondary data center and configure the new DPM server to protect Server5.?

E. On Server5, back up the data on all of the protected servers to physical disks.?

Answer: C,D?


Question No. 50

- (Topic 7)?

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. Server2 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) feature installed.?

You need to ensure that address spaces created in VMM are visible in IPAM.?

What should you do??

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCNetworkConnectioncmdlet.?

B. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, configure the System Center Settings.?

C. From Windows PowerShell, run the Add-SCNetworkServicecmdlet.?

D. From the Virtual Machine Manager console, create a service.?

Answer: C?

Explanation:?

Note: In VMM, network services include gateways, virtual switch extensions, network managers (which include IPAM servers), and top-of-rack (TOR) switches?


Question No. 51

HOTSPOT - (Topic 7)?

You are implementing System Center 2012 R2.?

You have four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install Operations Manager on Server1 and Data Protection Manager (DPM) on Server2.?

You need to install the following System Center components:?

A Service Manager data warehouse server?

A Service Manager management server?

Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)?

App Controller?

On which servers should you install each System Center component? To answer, select the appropriate component for each server in the answer area.?



Answer:?



Question No. 52

- (Topic 7)?

Your company has a datacenter in Seattle.?

The datacenter contains a private cloud that is managed by a server named VMM1. VMM1 has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You add three Hyper-V hosts named Host1, Host2, and Host3 to the server fabric. The?

hosts are connected to a SAN named STORAGE1 by using Fiber Channel connections.?

You need to optimize access to the LUNs in STORAGE1 from the hosts.?

What should you do first??

A. Configure the hosts to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.?

B. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on VMM1.?

C. Configure VMM1 to connect to STORAGE1 by using an iSCSI channel.?

D. Install the Multipath I/O (MPIO) feature on the hosts.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 53

- (Topic 3)?

You need to recommend the method for installing VMM. The solution must meet the requirements for the planned private cloud infrastructure.?

What should you recommend??

A. Implement two non-clustered Hyper-V hosts and install an instance of VMM on a virtual machine on each Hyper-V host.?

B. Install VMM as a highly available virtual machine on a Hyper-V failover cluster.?

C. Implement a Hyper-V NLB cluster and install an instance of VMM on each cluster.?

D. Install VMM as a clustered service on a Hyper-V failover cluster.?

Answer: D?


Question No. 54

- (Topic 5)?

You need to recommend a solution to install updates for App3 once App3 is deployed.?

What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)?

A. Sequence the new components of App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Deploy the App-V package to all of the servers that run App3.?

B. Create a collection that contains all of the servers that run App3. Create an application to deploy the updates for App3. Deploy the application to the collection.?

C. Create a new version of the existing service template, and then modify the new service template. Apply the template to the existing instances of App3.?

D. Create a runbook to deploy the updates to App3. Launch the runbook from a service request.?

Answer: C?

Explanation:?

App3 was deployed using a service template. It should be updated using a service template.?

. In the VMs and Service workspace, select the service that you want to update with the updated service template.?

. On the.Service.tab, in the.Update.group, click.Set Template.?

. In the Change Service Template wizard, on the.Updated Service Template.page,?

select.Replace the current template with an updated template for this service. . Click.Browse, select the updated service template, click.OK, and then click.Next. . On the.Settings.page, configure any application settings that are listed, and then?

click.Next.?

. On the.Update Method.page, select whether you want to make the updates in-place to the existing virtual machines or whether you want to deploy new virtual machines with the updated settings, and then click.Next.?

To apply updates to a deployed service by using an updated service template Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx?


Question No. 55

- (Topic 7)?

You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure.?

You plan to create and deploy a service named Service1.?

You need to recommend a solution to deploy Service1 to a private cloud and a Windows?

Azure subscription.?

What should you include in the recommendation??

A. System Center 2012 Service Manager?

B. System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)?

C. The Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP) 2.0?

D. System Center 2012 App Controller?

Answer: D?


Question No. 56

- (Topic 7)?

Your network contains a System Center Service Manager 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) infrastructure that contains four servers.?

The servers are configured as shown in the following table.?


You upgrade Server1 and Server2 to Service Manager 2012.?

You need to ensure that Server2 can continue to deploy reports to Server3.?

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)?

A. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SSRS1.?

B. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on MGT1.?

C. Modify the RSReportServer.config file on SSRS1.?

D. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on DATA1.?

E. Modify the RSSrvPolicy.config file on SQL1.?

F. Copy the Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll file to SQL1.?

Answer: A,C?

Explanation:?

Preparing the remote computer to host SSRS involves the following steps, which are covered in detail in this section:?

*?

(A) Copy Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Reporting.Code.dll from the Service Manager installation media to the computer that is hosting SSRS.?

*?

Add a code segment to the rssrvpolicy configuration file on the computer that is hosting SSRS.?

*?

(C) Add an Extension tag to the existing Data segment in the rsreportserver configuration file on the same computer.?

Reference: Manual Steps to Configure the Remote SQL Server Reporting Services?

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh519664?


Question No. 57

HOTSPOT - (Topic 5)?

You are planning to create templates for the deployment of SQL Server.?

You need to identify the minimum number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles required to meet the SQL Server deployment requirements. The solution must minimize the amount of administrative effort required to create the virtual machine templates for the planned deployment.?

What should you identify? (To answer, select the appropriate number of SQL Server profiles and application profiles in the answer area.)?


Answer:?



Question No. 58

HOTSPOT - (Topic 7)?

Your network contains a server named Srv6 that has System Center 2012 App Controller installed.?

You log on to the App Controller portal.?

You need to modify the diagnostic logging level.?

What should you select from the App Controller portal??

To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.?


Answer:?



Question No. 59

- (Topic 4)?

You need to recommend a solution to meet the high-availability requirements for VMM 2012.?

What should you include in the recommendation??

A. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Servers.?

B. Split the VMM roles between separate servers.?

C. Store all of the VMM templates in a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace.?

D. Install Failover Clustering and Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1.?

Answer: B?


Question No. 60

- (Topic 4)?

You need to configure VMM 2012 to meet the private cloud services requirements for the human resources department users.?

What should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)?

A. A cloud?

B. A capability profile?

C. A user role?

D. A virtual machine template?

E. A service template?

Answer: A,B,C,D?

Explanation: As of VMM in System Center 2012, self-service users deploy their virtual machines and services to private clouds. This is a change from earlier versions of VMM, in which self-service user roles are assigned host groups, and virtual machines are deployed automatically (and transparently) to the most suitable host in the host group. A private cloud consists of one or more host groups that provide computing capacity and disk resources to self-service user roles. A private cloud can be assigned to multiple self-service user roles.?

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610573.aspx?


Question No. 61

DRAG DROP - (Topic 6)?

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that Customer1 will be able to establish a site-to-site VPN connection between its on-premises private cloud and its hosted private cloud.?

Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.?


Answer:?



Question No. 62

- (Topic 5)?

You need to recommend a solution to deploy a complete instance of App1 when a new version of App1 is released.?

What should you include in the recommendation??

A. A service template?

B. A virtual machine template?

C. A web deployment package?

D. A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package?

Answer: A?

Explanation: Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675106.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675089.aspx?


Question No. 63

- (Topic 5)?

You need to recommend which network configuration or configurations are required for the virtual web servers for each instance of App1.?

Which configuration or configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)?

A. Dynamic IP?

B. Enable spoofing of MAC addresses?

C. Dynamic MAC Address?

D. Static IP?

E. Static MAC Address?

Answer: B,D,E?


Question No. 64

DRAG DROP - (Topic 7)?

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal.?

You need to configure the Self-Service Portal to display a service offering that contains a request offering.?

Which three actions should you perform before you publish the service offering? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)?


Answer:?