16 tips on 70-247 ebook


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-247 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-247 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/70-247-dumps.html


70-247 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-247 vce
Exam name: Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-247 Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012

70-247 examcollection

Exam Code: 70-247 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-247 Exam.

2016 Jun 70-247 Study Guide Questions:

Q65. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains a server named Server1 that has VMM installed. 

You plan to deploy the Hyper-V server role to a server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server2 is member of a workgroup. 

You need to add Server2 to the VMM fabric. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.) 

A. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computers in a perimeter network. 

B. From the VMM 2012 installation media, install the VMM agent on Server2. 

C. From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Add Resource Wizard, and then click Windows Server computer in an untrusted Active Directory domain. 

D. Copy the SecurityFile.txt file from Server2 to Server1. 

E. From the Services console on Server1, start the SSDP Discovery service. 

F. Copy the ApplicationHost.config file from Server2 to Server1. 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q66. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. 

You plan to install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server in the 

domain. 

You create a failover cluster that contains two nodes named Node1 and Node2. 

You configure an account named adatum\scvmm as the service account for VMM. 

You start installing VMM 2012 on Node1. 

You need to ensure that the encryption keys used by VMM are available on Node1 and Node2. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.) 


Answer: 



Q67. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud that contains a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) infrastructure as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You plan to add the WSUS infrastructure to the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

You need to identify which WSUS servers can be added to the VMM infrastructure. 

Which server or servers should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) 

A. Server1 

B. Server2 

C. Server3 

D. Server4 

Answer: A,B 


Q68. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) 

infrastructure. 

The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines. 

You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) 

package to a service. 

What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console? 

A. A Run As account 

B. A Capability Profile 

C. A virtual machine template 

D. An Application Profile 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427291 


Q69. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains servers that have System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager 

(VMM) installed and servers that have System Center 2012 App Controller installed. 

You create a private cloud named Cloud1. 

You add a VMM connection in App Controller. 

You verify that you can connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal. 

A user named User1 fails to connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal as shown in 

the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) 


You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Cloud1 from the App Controller portal. 

What should you do? 

A. From the App Controller portal, modify the properties of the VMM connection. 

B. From the App Controller portal, create a User Role. 

C. From the VMM Administrator Console, modify the properties of Cloud1. 

D. From the VMM Administrator Console, create a User Role. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

You can create user roles in System Center 2012 – Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to define the objects that users can manage and the management operations that users can perform. 

Reference: Creating User Roles in VMM 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx 


70-247  sample question

Avant-garde trainsignal 70-247:

Q70. - (Topic 7) 

You have a deployment of System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). 

You need to configure a profile that installs the Web Server (IIS) server role during the deployment of a virtual machine. 

Which profile should you configure? 

A. Guest OS 

B. Advanced Operator 

C. Capability 

D. Physical Computer 

Answer: A 


Q71. - (Topic 1) 

You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for the web tier of Appl. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. Network Load Balancing (NLB) 

B. Failover Clustering 

C. Multipath I/O (MPIO) 

D. DNS round robin 

Answer: A 

Explanation: Network Load Balancing (NLB) provides scalability and at the same time helps increase availability of Web-based services http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725946.aspx 


Q72. - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain 

contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). The forest functional level is Windows Server 2003. 

The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has Microsoft SQL Server 2008 installed. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1. 

Your company plans to deploy System Center 2012 R2 Service Manager to Server2. 

You need to ensure that you can install Service Manager on Server2. 

What should you do? 

A. Upgrade the operating system on Server1. 

B. Raise the forest functional level. 

C. Upgrade the operating system on DC1. 

D. Upgrade SQL Server on Server1. 

E. Upgrade the operating system on Server2. 

Answer: D 


Q73. - (Topic 7) 

Your company has a private cloud managed by a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. 

The server fabric contains three servers named Host1, Host2, and Host3. The servers are configured as shown on the following table. 


The networking fabric contains a SAN named STORAGE1. STORAGE1 supports cloning. 

You create a SAN copy-capable template named Template1 for a new virtual machine. Template1 uses a VHD stored on Host2. 

You need to ensure that Template1 can be used to provision virtual machines on Host1 and Host3. The solution must use the minimum amount of administrative effort and must use SAN cloning. 

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) 

A. Move Template1 to Host1. 

B. Move Template1 to Host3. 

C. Add Host1 to HG2. 

D. Configure Host2 to use Fibre Channel connection. 

E. Configure Host3 to use an iSCSI connection. 

F. Add Host3 to HG1. 

Answer: A,F 

Explanation: 

Put the template on the Library server (host 1). 

Add the second host (host3) to the Host group on the library server (host1). 

Reference: Rapid Provisioning of Virtual Machines Using SAN Copy Overview 

URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610594.aspx 


Q74. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You create a SQL Server Profile. 

You plan to deploy new virtual machines based on a virtual machine template named VT1. You need to ensure that the SQL Server Profile is applied to the new virtual machines. 

Which object should you create from the VMM Administrator Console? To answer, select the appropriate object type in the answer area. 


Answer: 



70-247  sample question

Approved microsoft 70-247 exam:

Q75. - (Topic 3) 

You need to recommend a solution to control the provisioning of the virtual machines by the research department users. The solution must meet the requirements for managing services in the private cloud. 

What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.) 

A. VMM placement rules and Service Manager service offerings 

B. VMM custom properties and Orchestrator runbooks 

C. VMM placement rules and capability profiles 

D. A separate VMM cloud for the research department users 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The Research department contains clustered Hyper-V hosts and standalone Hyper-V hosts. When research users deploy an instance of App1, the VMs in App1 must be highly available. Therefore, they must be deployed to the clustered Hyper-V hosts. A capability profile can specify that a VM must be highly available and a placement rule can ensure it is deployed to clustered Hyper-V hosts. A private cloud including the standalone Hyper-V hosts would not ensure this. 


Q76. DRAG DROP - (Topic 6) 

You need to recommend the configuration for Customer1 to ensure that the customer can deploy a copy of an on-premises virtual machine to Windows Azure. 

Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 



Q77. - (Topic 1) 

You need to identify which components must be created to meet the App1 deployment requirements. 

Which components should you identify? 

A. A service template and a service request template 

B. A guest operating system profile and a virtual IP (VIP) template 

C. A guest operating system profile and a service request template 

D. A service template and a virtual IP (VIP) template 

Answer: C 


Q78. - (Topic 2) 

You need to recommend which type of profile should be assigned to the Sales private cloud. 

What should you recommend? 

A. Physical Computer 

B. Capability 

C. Hardware 

D. Guest OS 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Explanation/Reference: 

Each virtual machine created in the Sales private cloud must be limited to four virtual CPUs 

and eight GB of memory. 


Q79. HOTSPOT - (Topic 7) 

You have a private cloud that contains a System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure. 

You have the service level tracking objects configured as shown in the exhibit (Click the Exhibit button.) 


Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. 



Answer: 



Q80. DRAG DROP - (Topic 7) 

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a server farm that has Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010 installed. 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager. You deploy the Microsoft Monitoring Agent to all of the servers on the network. 

You need to ensure that you can publish Operations Manager dashboards to a SharePoint site. 

You copy the required files to SharePoint Server. 

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order. 


Answer: 




see more Private Cloud Configuration and Deployment with System Center 2012