The Secret of examcollection 70-243


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-243 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-243 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-243-dumps.html


70-243 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-243 vce
Exam name: Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-243 Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

70-243 examcollection

The particular Microsoft 70-243 questions and answers are updated by our technicians live. You will get the most recent simulated examination queries that are in line with the existing Microsoft exam. Much more importantly, the particular revise day extended to A hundred and eighty days, showing that you will have 50 percent any years time for you to examine 70-243 places.

2016 Jun microsoft press 70-243:

Q1. Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to monitor compliance. 

The company has a configuration baseline for each server that has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. 

A new corporate policy specifies that the maximum TCP window size for all of the Web servers must be 131,072 bytes. 

You discover that the TCP window size is set in the following registry entry: 

HKEY_LOCAL_ MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\HTTP\Parameters 

\MaxBytesPerSend 

You need to generate an error message for all of the Web servers that do NOT comply with the corporate policy. 

What should you do? 

A. Add a new configuration item that has a registry value setting type to the configuration baseline. 

B. Create a query-based collection that contains all of the Web servers, and then initiate an inventory collection. 

C. Create a query that returns a list of all the Web servers, and then search the query results for the registry value. 

D. Add a new configuration item that has an Internet Information Services (IIS) metabase setting type to the configuration baseline. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Compliance is evaluated by defining a configuration baseline that contains the configuration items that you want to evaluate and settings and rules that describe the level of compliance you must have. 

Reference: Introduction to Compliance Settings in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682139.aspx 


Q2. Your network contains a single Active Directory forest named contoso.com. 

Contoso.com contains three System Center 2012 Configuration Manager sites and one System Center Configuration Manager 2007 site. 

You need to ensure that you can transfer objects from Configuration Manager 2007 to Configuration Manager 2012. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permission to the 

Configuration Manager 2007 site. 

Assign the computer account of the Central Administration site server permissions to the 

Microsoft SQL Server database instance. 

B. Extend the Active Directory schema and assign the Central Administration site server 

permissions to the System\System Management container. 

C. Connect the Configuration Manager 2007 primary site as a child primary site of the 

Configuration Manager 2012 primary site. 

D. Connect the Configuration Manager 2012 primary site as a child primary site of the 

Configuration Manager 2007 primary site. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

For a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager source site, this account requires Read permission to all source site objects, you grant this permission to the account by using role-based administration. 

Reference: Determine Whether to Migrate Configuration Manager 2007 to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712991.aspx 

Note: 

In Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, the built-in migration functionality replaces in-place upgrades of existing Configuration Manager infrastructure by providing a process that transfers data from active Configuration Manager 2007 sites. The functionality provided by migration helps you maintain investments that you have made in configurations and deployments while you can take full advantage of core changes in the product introduced in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager. These changes include a simplified Configuration Manager hierarchy that uses fewer sites and resources, and the improved processing by use of native 64-bit code that runs on 64-bit hardware. 

Migration can transfer most data from Configuration Manager 2007. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg681981.aspx 

Planning for Migration to System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

You must first install a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager hierarchy to be the destination hierarchy before you can migrate data from a supported source hierarchy. 

After you install the destination hierarchy, configure the management features and functions that you want to use in your destination hierarchy before you start to migrate data. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712313.aspx 

Prerequisites for Migration in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager 

To migrate from a supported source hierarchy, you must have access to each applicable Configuration Manager source site, and permissions within the System Center 2012 Configuration Manager destination site to configure and run migration operations. 

Required Configurations for Migration 

.. 

Data Gathering 

To enable the destination site to gather data, you must configure the following two source site access accounts for use with each source site: 

Source Site Account: This account is used to access the SMS Provider of the source site. 

For a Configuration Manager 2007 SP2 source site, this account requires Read permission to all source site objects. 

For a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager source site, this account requires Read permission to all source site objects, you grant this permission to the account by using role-based administration. 

Source Site Database Account: This account is used to access the SQL Server database of the source site and requires Read and Execute permissions to the source site database. 

You can configure these accounts when you configure a new source hierarchy, data gathering for an additional source site, or when you reconfigure the credentials for a source site. These accounts can use a domain user account, or you can specify the computer account of the top-level site of the destination hierarchy. 

... 


Q3. Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to distribute operating system images. The standard operating system for client computers is Windows 7 Enterprise (x86). 

You receive 300 new desktop computers. Each computer has a new storage controller. 

When you attempt to deploy an existing image to one of the computers, you receive an error message indicating that a storage device cannot be found during the pre-boot deployment phase. 

You need to ensure that you can deploy Windows 7 to the new computers by using an image. 

What should you do? 

A. Import the storage drivers to the Drivers container and update the task sequence. 

B. Create a new x64 boot image and configure the operating system image to use the x64 boot image. 

C. Create a new driver package and update the task sequence. 

D. Update the existing x86 boot image to include the storage drivers. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Planning a Device Driver Strategy in Configuration Manager You can add Windows device drivers that have been imported into the driver catalog to boot images. Use the following guidelines when you add device drivers to a boot image: 

Add only mass storage and network adapter device drivers to boot images because other types of drivers are not generally required. Drivers that are not required increase the size of the boot image unnecessarily. 

Add only device drivers for Windows 7 to a boot image because the required version of Windows PE is based on Windows 7. 

Ensure that you use the correct device driver for the architecture of the boot image. Do not add an x86 device driver to an x64 boot image. 

Reference: Planning a Device Driver Strategy in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712674.aspx 


Q4. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Management environment. The environment contains a Central Administration site and two primary child sites named Child1 and Child2. 

You create a new Application on the Central Administration site. 

You view the new Application on Child1, but the new Application fails to appear on Child2. 

You need to identify whether the Application transferred to Child2. 

Which log file should you review? 

A. Locationservices.log 

B. Smsexec.log 

C. Ccm.log 

D. Sdmagent.log 

E. Dcmagent.log 

F. Rcmctrl.log 

G. Wsyncmgr.log 

H. Ciagent.log 

I. Hman.log 

J. Contenttransfermanager.log 

K. Sitestat.log 

Answer: F 

Explanation: 

Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager Rcmctrl.log Site server log file Records the activities of database replication between sites in the hierarchy. 

Reference: Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx 


Q5. HOTSPOT 

You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) to a server named Server1. 

Configuration Manager manages all of the client computers, including a computer named Client1. 

A hardware inventory cycle is initiated on Client1. 

You need to identify which Inventory classes were collected on Client1 and when the inventory was added to the site database. 

Which log files should you review? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q6. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The environment contains a reporting services point. 

You need to identify which tools can be used to create and publish custom reports to Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS). 

Which tool should you identify? 

A. Reporting Services Configuration Manager 

B. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 

C. Microsoft SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio 

D. Microsoft Access 2010 and Reporting Services Configuration Manager 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Overview of Custom Reports Custom reports are intended for advanced users who are comfortable creating their own reports by using Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services and SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio, SQL Server Reporting Services Report Builder, or Microsoft Visual Studio Report Designer. 

Reference: Overview of Custom Reports 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508710.aspx 


Q7. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. You write the following query: 

Select SYS.Name from SMS_R_System SYS Join SMS_G_System_ADD_REMOVE_PROGRAMS ARP On ARP.ResourceID = SYS.ResourceId 

You need to create a list of all the client computers that have a version of Microsoft Office installed. 

What should you add to the query? 

A. where ARP.DisplayName like "Microsoft Office*" 

B. where ARP.DisplayName = "Microsoft Office*" 

C. where ARP.DisplayName like "Microsoft Office%" 

D. where ARP.DisplayName = "%Microsoft Office" 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

You need to use "LIKE" not "=" otherwise the WildCard "%" is seen as a real identifier. 


Q8. Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment. 

In Default Client Settings, you enable Hardware Inventory and Software Inventory. 

You discover that a group of client computers fails to report hardware inventory data. The client computers report software inventory data. 

You verify that Configuration Manager can deploy applications to the client computers. 

You need to identify what is causing the reporting issue. 

Which two log files should you review? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. 

A. Hman.log 

B. Filesystemfile.log 

C. Dataldr.log 

D. Mp_sinv.log 

E. Inventoryagent.log 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: C: Configuration Manager Site Server Log Files - Site Server and Site System Server Logs dataldr.log Site server log file Records information about the processing of Management Information Format (MIF) files and hardware inventory in the Configuration Manager database. 

Example of contents of dataldr.log: 

clip_5F00_image022_5F00_2C06AB53 

E: Configuration Manager Client Logs - Client Operations Inventoryagent.log Client log file Records activities of hardware inventory, software inventory, and heartbeat discovery actions on the client. 

Example: The InventoryAgent.log will show that four new attributes regarding the Class “Department_Name” need to be collected for hardware Inventory data and that info needs to be sent to server. Content of inventoryagent.log: 

clip_image018 

Reference: A step-by-step guide to configuring NOIDMIF for Hardware Inventory in Configuration Manager 2012 

http://blogs.technet.com/b/configurationmgr/archive/2014/07/02/a-step-by-step-guide-to-configuring-noidmif-for-hardware-inventory-in-configuration-manager-2012.aspx 

Reference: Technical Reference for Log Files in Configuration Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427342.aspx 


70-243  torrent

Far out microsoft press 70-243:

Q9. DRAG DROP 

Your company has two offices named Office1 and Office2. 

You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) Central Administrative site to Office1 and a primary site to Office2. 

You need to identify which firewall ports you must allow between Office1 and Office2 for inter-site communication. 

Which firewall ports should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate ports to the correct locations. Each port may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q10. DRAG DROP 

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. Three users named User1, User2, and User3 will perform the following tasks: 

User1 will review software metering data and inventory reports. 

User2 will deploy Applications and create alerts. 

User3 will create configuration items. 

You need to identify which security role must be assigned to which user. 

What should you identify? 

To answer, drag the appropriate security role to the correct user in the answer area. Each security role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. 


Answer: 



Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named litwareinc.com. 

The forest has a single domain. 

The forest contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

The environment contains a single primary site. 

You create a group named InstallTechs. 

You need to ensure that the members of InstallTechs can deploy Applications to desktop computers by using Configuration Manager. 

The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to InstallTechs. 

What should you do? 

A. Assign the Application Administrator security role to InstallTechs. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Scope InstallTechs to the new collection. 

B. Assign the Application Deployment Manager security role to InstallTechs. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Scope InstallTechs to the new collection. 

C. Add the Application Deployment Manager security role to InstallTechs. Create a new collection that contains computers. Add InstallTechs to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer. 

D. Assign the Application Administrator security role to InstallTechs. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Add InstallTechs to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh524341.aspx 

Glossary for Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager Application Administrator A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can perform both the Application Deployment Manager role and the Application Author role. Application Deployment Manager A security role that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can deploy and monitor applications. http://blogs.technet.com/b/hhoy/archive/2012/03/07/role-based-administration-in-system-center-2012-configuration-manager.aspx 

Role-Based Administration in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager In Configuration Manager 2012, Security Roles are used to collectively group objects and permissions (operations) for assignment to an Administrator. Instead of an individual permission set on a single instance of object, the Security Role provides a single Role assignment to an administrator; reducing the overall complexity with permission management. An “object” in the Security Role is something that you want to manage access to and “permission” is the operational functions, such as Read, Modify and Delete. 


Q12. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

You create two custom client agent settings named ClientSettings1 and ClientSettings2. 

You apply ClientSettings1 to all of the client computers in the sales department. 

You apply ClientSettings2 to all of the client computers in the marketing department. 

The client computers in the marketing department contain several custom registry settings. 

You need to collect the custom registry settings from the marketing department computers. 

What should you do? 

A. Edit the default client agent settings and include the custom registry information 

B. Edit ClientSettings2 and exclude the custom registry information. 

C. Create a new set of custom client agent settings for the marketing department and include the custom registry information. 

D. Edit ClientSettings2 and include the custom registry information. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: It is common sense, that you just add another client setting and deploy it to 

the collection. 

Why? All settings can be separately deleted and especially named. Easier to handle. 

Incorrect: 

Not D: Probably not, because editing isn't that easy. 

Reference: Planning for Client Settings in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712688.aspx 


Q13. Your company uses System Center 2012 Configuration Manager to deploy applications. 

The company purchases a new application named App1. App1 can be installed only on client computers that run Windows 7. 

You need to ensure that App1 is installed only on Windows 7 computers that have at least 2 Gb of memory and 300 Gb of free disk space. 

What should you create? 

A. a Query object 

B. custom client user settings 

C. a configuration baseline 

D. requirement rules 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682082.aspx How to Deploy Applications in Configuration Manager Before you can deploy an application in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, you must create at least one deployment type for the application. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682174.aspx 

How to Create Deployment Types in Configuration Manager 

Steps to Create a Deployment Type 

Step 1: Start the Create Deployment Type Wizard. 

Step 2: Specify whether you want to automatically detect or to manually define the 

deployment type information. 

Step 3: Specify the content options for the deployment type. 

Step 4: Configure the detection methods to indicate the presence of the application. 

Step 5: Specify the user experience options for the deployment type. 

Step 6: Specify the requirements for the deployment type. 

Requirements are used to specify the conditions that must be met before a deployment 

type can be installed on a client device. 

Step 7: Specify the dependencies for the deployment type. 

Step 8: Confirm the deployment type settings and complete the wizard. 

Step 9: Configure additional options for the deployment types that contain virtual 

applications. 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682174.aspx#BKMK_Step61 

Step 6: Specify Requirements for the Deployment Type 

1. On the Requirements page of the Create Deployment Type Wizard, click Add to open the Create Requirement dialog box, and add a new requirement. 

2. From the Category drop-down list, select whether this requirement is for a device or a user, or select Custom to use a previously created global condition. When you select Custom, you can also click Create to create a new global condition. 

Important: If you create a requirement of the category User and the condition Primary Device, and then deploy the application to a device collection, the requirement will evaluate as false. 

3. From the Condition drop-down list, select the condition that you want to use to assess whether the user or device meets the installation requirements. The contents of this list will vary depending on the selected category. 

4. From the Operator drop-down list, choose the operator that will be used to compare the selected condition to the specified value to assess whether the user or device meets in the installation requirement. The available operators will vary depending on the selected condition. 

5. In the Value field, specify the values that will be used with the selected condition and operator whether the user or device meets in the installation requirement. The available 

values will vary depending on the selected condition and the selected operator. 

6. Click OK to save the requirement rule and exit the Create Requirement dialog box. 

7. On the Requirements page of the Create Deployment Type Wizard, click Next. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682048.aspx How to Create Global Conditions in Configuration Manager In System Center 2012 Configuration Manager, global conditions are rules that represent business or technical conditions that you can use to specify how an application is provided and deployed to client devices. 


Q14. HOTSPOT 

Your network contains a single Active Directory named contoso.com. A System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) primary site named S01 is deployed to contoso.com. 

The Configuration Manager deployment includes the servers configured as shown in the following table. 

The distribution point is configured to require HTTPS for client communications. 

You have a domain computer named Computer1 that runs the 64-bit version of Windows 

8.1. 

You need to install the Configuration Manager client on Computer1 manually. 

Which network location should you use to start the installation? To answer, select the 

appropriate options in the answer area. 

Answer: 


Q15. Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment. 

You deploy a Microsoft Office 2007 package to all client computers by using Configuration 

Manager. 

Your company purchases Office 2010. 

You need to ensure that all users can install Office 2010 from the Application Catalog. 

What should you do? 

A. Deploy a new package for Office 2010. 

B. Deploy Office 2010 by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). 

C. Update the Office 2007 source file and redeploy the package. 

D. Deploy a new Application for Office 2010. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager continues to support packages and 

programs that were used in Configuration Manager 2007. 

You can use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager Package Conversion 

Manager to convert packages and programs into Configuration Manager applications. 

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699369.aspx 

Packages and Programs in Configuration Manager 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682125.aspx 

Introduction to Application Management in Configuration Manager 


Q16. You manage s System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment. 

You need to ensure that Configuration Manager clients can use the Application Catalog. 

Which client settings should you configure? 

A. Software Metering 

B. Computer Agent 

C. Software Deployment 

D. Software Inventory 

Answer: B 

Explanation: Computer Agent has the Default Application Catalog website point setting. Configuration Manager uses this setting to connect users to the Application Catalog from Software Center. You can specify a server that hosts the Application Catalog website point by its NetBIOS name or FQDN, specify automatic detection, or specify a URL for customized deployments. 

Reference: About Client Settings in Configuration Manager 

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682067.aspx#BKMK_ComputerAgentDeviceSettings 


Q17. You manage a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) stand-alone primary site. 

You have a configuration item named Item1 that has two revisions. The current revision is not referenced by any configuration baselines. 

You need to reconfigure Item1 to use the previous settings, and then you must modify the detection method of Item1. 

What should you do? 

A. Restore the previous version. Modify revision 2. 

B. Restore the previous version. Modify revision 1. 

C. Delete the current version. Modify revision 1. 

D. Copy the previous version. Modify revision 2. 

Answer: B 



see more Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager