15 tips on How to 70-238 Test Like a Badass [46 to 60]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Microsoft 70-238 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 70-238 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/70-238-dumps.html


70-238 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 70-238 vce
Exam name: Pro:Deploying Messaging Solutions w/MS Exchange Server 2007
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Microsoft Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Microsoft 70-238 Pro:Deploying Messaging Solutions w/MS Exchange Server 2007

70-238 examcollection

Question No. 46

You are a messaging professional. Your company, A. Datum Corporation, uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system. A. Datum deploys an Edge Transport server and enables edge synchronization.

Datum acquires a new company named Contoso, Ltd. Contoso uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 5.5 messaging system. The external SMTP domain names for the two companies are adatum.com and contoso.com respectively.

A WAN connection is installed between A. Datum and Contoso. This WAN connection is used to send and receive e-mail messages. The e-mail messages sent to each company on the Internet are delivered directly to the SMTP server of the respective company.

Your company decommissions the SMTP server that receives e-mail messages on the Internet at Contoso.

Your company plans to route e-mail messages for users at Contoso through the Internet connection at A. Datum. You modify the MX record for contoso.com to refer to the host record of the Edge Transport server that is used by A. Datum.

You need to ensure that each company continues to receive e-mail messages on the Internet.

What should you do?

A. On the Exchange Server 2007 Edge Transport servers at A. Datum, implement a new SMTP Receive connector to receive e-mail messages from the IP addresses assigned to the SMTP servers at Contoso.

B. On the Exchange Server 2007 Edge Transport servers at A. Datum, modify the Internet Receive connectors to respond to an EHLO or HELO request with the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of contoso.com.

C. On the Exchange Server 2007 Edge Transport servers at A. Datum, configure an SMTP Send connector with an address space contoso.com. Configure the Send connector to use an Exchange Server 5.5 server at Contoso as a smart host.

D. On an Exchange Server 2007 Hub Transport server at A. Datum, add contoso.com as an accepted domain.

Answer: D


Question No. 47

You are a messaging professional. Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system.

The company plans to deploy an Exchange Server 2007 Client Access Server that will be accessible on the Internet.

Users often access their mailboxes in Internet cafes by using Microsoft Outlook Web Access (OWA). When users connect through public computers, a security alert is displayed.

The company has the following messaging requirements:

Users must not receive any security alerts while using OWA on public computers. Authentication credentials must be encrypted when transmitted on the Internet.

You need to meet the messaging requirements.

What should you do?

A. Modify the properties of the OWA Virtual Directory to use Integrated Windows authentication.

B. Modify the properties of the Client Access Server to set NTLM authentication for Microsoft Office Outlook Anywhere.

C. Purchase an SSL certificate from a third-party Trusted Root Certification Authority and assign it to the default Web site.

D. Purchase an SSL certificate from a third-party Trusted Root Certification Authority. Modify the properties of the OWA Virtual Directory to enable client certificate mapping.

Answer: C


Question No. 48

You are a messaging professional. Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system.

The company has the following requirements for disaster recovery:

A snapshot back-up process must be employed.

The databases must be backed up in a clean shutdown state.

You need to create a plan that meets the outlined requirements.

Which action should you include in the plan?

A. Use the Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Backup utility to perform a shadow copy-based backup of Exchange database and transaction log files.

B. Implement a third-party Exchange Server 2007 aware Volume Shadow Copy Service based backup solution to back up and restore Exchange data.

C. Deploy Single Copy Cluster (SCC) clustered mailbox servers.

D. Implement Local Continuous Replication (LCR) for all mailbox servers. Use the Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Backup utility to perform a streaming backup of the passive copy of the Exchange database and transaction log files.

Answer: B


Question No. 49

You are a messaging professional. Your company plans to upgrade from a Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 messaging system to a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system. The company has a Storage Area Network (SAN) solution.

The Exchange organization includes an Exchange Server 2003 cluster that hosts four storage groups and 20 databases.

The company plans to replace the Exchange Server 2003 cluster with an Exchange Server 2007 Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) cluster.

Your company also plans to use an Exchange-aware Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) solution for full storage group recovery.

You need to plan a storage group layout for the new Exchange Server 2007 CCR cluster.

Which set of actions should you include in the plan?

A. Request 20 logical unit numbers (LUNs) for transaction logs and 20 LUNs for databases. Create 20 storage groups. Create one database for each storage group.

B. Request 10 logical unit numbers (LUNs) for transaction logs and 20 LUNs for databases. Create 10 storage groups. Create two databases for each storage group.

C. Request four logical unit numbers (LUNs) for transaction logs and 20 LUNs for databases. Create 20 storage groups. Create one database for each storage group.

D. Request four logical unit numbers (LUNs) for transaction logs and 20 LUNs for databases. Create four storage groups. Create five databases for each storage group.

Answer: A


Question No. 50

You are a messaging professional. Your company deploys both Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 and Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 computers.

Client Access Servers are deployed on the company network. Only the Client Access Servers are accessible on the Internet.

Users access their Exchange mailboxes on the Internet by using Microsoft Office Outlook Express. All mailboxes for POP3 clients and IMAP4 clients are located on the Exchange Server 2003 back-end servers.

You need to ensure that all POP3 and IMAP4 client connections are authenticated and encrypted.

What should you do?

A. Deploy X.509 certificates for the POP3 clients and the IMAP4 clients on the Exchange Server 2003 back-end server.

B. Deploy X.509 certificates for the POP3 clients and the IMAP4 clients on the Exchange Server 2007 Client Access Servers.

C. Deploy IPSec encryption between the Exchange Server 2007 Client Access Servers and the Exchange Server 2003 back-end servers.

D. Configure secure authentication for the POP3 clients and the IMAP4 clients on the Exchange Server 2007 Client Access Servers.

Answer: B


Question No. 51

You are a messaging professional. Your company plans to use a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system.

Your company has the following requirements for data, recovery, and retention:

All mailbox data must survive the failure of a single disk volume.

All mailbox data must be recoverable for three years.

All mailbox stores must have a deleted item retention time of 28 days.

Data retention must not require more tapes than is necessary to meet the specified requirements.

You need to create a plan for the Mailbox server configuration, backup, and recovery.

Which action should you include in your plan?

A. Implement Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) on Mailbox servers. Implement a daily backup schedule that uses 7 tapes for daily backup, 12 tapes for month-end backups, and 3 tapes for year-end backups. Retain the year-end tapes for three years.

B. Implement Local Continuous Replication (LCR) on Mailbox servers. Implement a daily backup schedule that uses a new tape for each day. Retain the daily tapes for three years.

C. Implement Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) on Mailbox servers. Retain all storage group transaction logs on a Storage Area Network (SAN) for three years.

D. Implement Single Copy Clustering (SCC) on Mailbox servers. Retain all storage group transaction logs on a Storage Area Network (SAN) for three years.

Answer: B


Question No. 52

You are a messaging professional. Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 messaging system. The company has a main office and two branch offices. A Microsoft Active Directory site and an Exchange routing group are configured for each office.

The three offices have the following Exchange Server 2003 computers:

2 Back-end servers that are non-clustered

1 dedicated routing group connector bridgehead server

The main office also has a dedicated bridgehead server for routing e-mail to and from the Internet. All Exchange Server computers are x86-based and run Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Release 2.

The company plans to upgrade to a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system. The company plans to implement high availability for Mailbox servers and message routing. The following Exchange Server 2007 computers will be deployed in each site:

2 Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) Mailbox servers

2 Hub Transport server and Client Access Server computers

The company requires that you maintain an adequate test environment for pre-production testing of all changes and modifications to the Exchange messaging system.

The company has the following requirements for the test lab:

All production services must be adequately mirrored in the test environment. Connectivity across WAN links must be mirrored, although replicating each location is not necessary. The test environment must use the same code base as the production environment. The test environment domain controllers and global catalog servers must not run Exchange Server 2007. The test environment design must require the purchase of the fewest number of servers possible, without violating the other requirements.

The test environment will not be implemented until the deployment of Exchange Server 2007 computers is complete. You plan to use two of the decommissioned Exchange Server 2003 computers as domain controllers and global catalog servers in the test environment.

You need to create a plan for the implementation of the test environment.

Which action should you include in the plan?

A. Purchase a new x64-based computer that has adequate memory and storage. Use Virtual Server 2005 Release 2 virtual computers to mirror the Exchange Server 2007 computers in the main office and one branch office.

B. Reset Instructions CalculatorReuse the remaining decommissioned Exchange 2003 computers to create a test environment that mirrors the main office and one branch office..

C. Purchase six new x64 computers to build a test environment that mirrors the main office and one branch office. Use four computers as Hub Transport servers and Client Access Servers. Use two computers as Mailbox servers. Configure Local Continuous Replication (LCR) on the Mailbox servers.

D. Purchase eight new x64 computers to build a test environment that mirrors the main office and one branch office. Use four computers as Hub Transport servers and Client Access Servers. Use four computers as two Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) Mailbox servers.

Answer: D


Question No. 53

You are a messaging professional. Your company is upgrading its messaging system from Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 to Microsoft Exchange Server 2007.

The company policy dictates that mailbox services must not be interrupted in the event of a single server failure. You plan to implement a single copy cluster (SCC) mailbox server solution.

You instruct the Exchange administrators to install an SCC mailbox server. They report that they are unable to complete the Exchange Server 2007 installation and configuration. The installation parameters were attempted as shown in the following table.

Parameters ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Names and addresses

Node 1 Computer Name ? ? ? ? ? ? N1

Node 1 Public IP address ? ? ? ? 10.10.1.180

Node 1 Heartbeat IP address ? ?192.168.1.180

Node 2 Computer Name ? ? ? ? ? ?N2

Node 2 Public IP address ? ? ? ? ?10.10.1.181

Node 2 Heartbeat IP address ? ? 192.168.1.181

Clustered Mailbox Server Name ?MBC

Clustered Mailbox IP address ? ? 10.10.1.183

Database files path ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? S:\

You need to discover the cause of the installation failure.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the Exchange administrators to perform the installation again by using the clustered mailbox server named N1.

B. Instruct the Exchange administrators to perform the installation again by using a database files path named S:\database.

C. Instruct the Exchange administrators to change the private IP addresses of N1 and N2 to the same IP subnet as that of the public IP addresses and perform the installation again.

D. Instruct the Exchange administrators to change the clustered mailbox IP address to a different IP subnet than that of the public IP addresses and perform the installation again.

Answer: B


Question No. 54

You are a messaging professional. Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system. Your company has 14 sites.

You plan to improve the data redundancy for your company Mailbox servers. You develop the procedure to deploy Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR) in each site.

In a test lab, you configure two clustered servers with Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox servers. After a test, you review the event logs of the two servers. You discover that both the servers act as the active node in the cluster.

You need to revise the deployment plan to resolve the cluster configuration issues.

What should you include in the plan?

A. Configure a file share witness in each site.

B. Adjust the cluster heartbeat to a faster rate on all CCR servers.

C. Add the Cluster service account to the replicator local group on each CCR node.

D. Add the Cluster service account to the Backup Operators local group on each CCR node.

Answer: A


Question No. 55

You are a messaging professional. Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 messaging system and a single Microsoft Active Directory domain that has three sites named Site1, Site2, and Site3.

The default site link configuration has not been modified. The WAN connections are as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The company plans to deploy Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 computers in the existing Exchange Server 2003 messaging system.

You need to ensure that the fastest link is used to route all e-mail messages without affecting the Active Directory replication.

What should you do?


A. Install a Hub Transport server on Site1.

B. Install an Edge Transport server on Site1.

C. Modify the Exchange cost of the Active Directory site link objects.

D. Modify the site link costs of the Active Directory site link objects.

Answer: C


Question No. 56

You are a messaging professional.

Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system. The company has one main office and two branch offices situated in different zones. Each office has a local connection to the Internet.

A Client Access Server is deployed in each office. The Client Access Servers can be accessed on the Internet. In the branch offices, the Hub Transport server role is installed on the same computer as the Client Access Server role.

At the main office, dedicated Client Access Servers are deployed.

Your company is introducing a new third-party application that will run on the Client Access Servers. A test lab environment is required to test this application prior to deployment. Your current lab environment contains only a single domain controller and nothing else.

You need to design a test lab to perform a valid test for the new application. You also need to ensure that you use the fewest possible servers in the test lab.

What should you do?

A. Implement a Mailbox server role, a Hub Transport Server role, and a Client Access Server role on the same computer.

B. Implement a Mailbox server role on one computer, a Hub Transport server role on a second computer, and a Client Access Server role on a third computer.

C. Implement a Mailbox server, a Hub Transport server, and a Client Access Server on different computers.

Implement a Hub Transport server and a Client Access Server on the same computer.

D. Implement a Mailbox server, a Hub Transport server, and a Client Access Server on the same computer.

Create another Microsoft Active Directory site. Install a domain controller in the second site. Implement a Mailbox server, a Hub Transport server, and a Client Access Server on the same computer in the new site.

Answer: C


Question No. 57

You are a messaging professional. Your company has a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system.

There are 5,000 client computers that run Microsoft Office Outlook 2003. The company deploys a pilot group of Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 client computers. The Office Outlook client MAPI profiles are not automatically created for the pilot group.

You discover that Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) on the Client Access Server failed recently. The IIS configuration was rebuilt by the support team.

You need to ensure that the Office Outlook 2007 client computer profiles are automatically created.

What should you do?

A. Create a Web site named Autodiscover in IIS on the Client Access Server.

B. Create an AutoDiscover virtual directory on the default Web site by using the Exchange Management Shell on the Client Access Server.

C. Create an AutoDiscover folder in the %systemroot%\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange\Public directory on the Client Access Server. Restart the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service.

D. Install the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) over the HTTP Proxy component on the Client Access Server. Enable Microsoft Outlook Anywhere on the Client Access Server.

Answer: B


Question No. 58

You are a messaging professional. Your company is deploying a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system. Mailbox server and Hub Transport server have been deployed. The company uses the domain name contoso.com for all e-mail addresses.

Users access their mailboxes by using Microsoft Office Outlook 2003.

Messaging administrators report that they must manually configure each users Outlook profile before the user can access the mailbox for the first time. Users have been requesting access to their mailboxes on the Internet.

Your Exchange Server 2007 deployment plan has been modified to include the following requirements:

Microsoft Outlook Web Access (OWA) will be used for access to mailboxes on the Internet. Outlook will be used for access to mailboxes only from the companys internal network. Users must be able to configure their own Outlook profiles by using their e-mail address and password. The messaging environment must not be made less secure than necessary to implement the other new requirements.

You need ensure that the Exchange Server 2007 messaging system supports the new requirements.

Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. Upgrade Office Outlook 2003 to Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 on client computers as part of the Exchange Server 2007 deployment plan.

B. Deploy Microsoft Office Outlook Anywhere as part of the Exchange Server 2007 deployment plan.

C. Install a Client Access Server. Make the Client Access Server available to both the internal network and the Internet.

D. Install a Client Access Server. Make the Client Access Server available to only the internal network. Install an Edge Transport server. Make the Edge Transport server available on the Internet.

E. Create an Address (A) record for a host named Autodiscover in the internal DNS zone for your SMTP domain. Create an A record for the Client Access Server in the Internet-facing DNS zone for contoso.com.

F. Create an Address (A) record for a host named WSPAD in the internal DNS zone for your SMTP domain.

Create an A record for the Client Access Server in the Internet-facing DNS zone for contoso.com.

Answer: ACE


Question No. 59

You are a messaging professional. Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system.

You are designing a high availability plan for the company branch office. The branch office has a Storage Area Network (SAN) available. Limited disk space is available for the mailbox servers because of budget constraints. The company availability policy allows a single server failure.

You need to provide a mailbox server design that meets the outlined requirements.

What should you do?

A. Implement a two-node Exchange Server 2007 Single Copy Cluster attached to the SAN.

B. Implement an Exchange Server 2007 Local Continuous Replication mailbox server attached to the SAN.

C. Implement a two-node Exchange Server 2007 Continuous Copy Replication attached to the SAN.

D. Implement an Exchange mailbox server that has redundant power and redundant connectivity to the SAN and the network.

Answer: A


Question No. 60

You are a messaging professional. Your company uses a Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 messaging system.

Your company has the following requirements:

Prevent data loss in the event of a hardware failure.

Maximize storage space for future database growth.

You need to design a storage group layout that meets the outlined requirements.

Which set of actions should you include in the design?

A. Place all database files on a single RAID 5 volume. Place the transaction log for each storage group on its own RAID 1 volume.

B. Place the database files for each storage group on its own RAID 1 volume. Place all transaction log files on a single RAID 5 volume.

C. Place all database and transaction log files on a non-RAID volume. Implement Local Continuous Replication (LCR) for all the storage groups.

D. Place all database and transaction log files on a non-RAID volume. Implement Clustered Continuous Replication (CCR) on all the Exchange Server 2007 computers.

Answer: A