comptia 220-801 release date [May 2016]


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA 220-801 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 220-801 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/220-801-dumps.html


220-801 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 220-801 vce
Exam name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
n questions with full explanations
Certification: CompTIA Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA 220-801 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

220-801 examcollection

Refined of 220-801 practice question materials and answers for CompTIA certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2016 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q231. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following cooling types would MOST likely be recommended for a home theater PC? 

A. Nitrogen 

B. Liquid 

C. Fan/heatsink 

D. Passive 

Answer: C 


Q232. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following would be the BEST response a technician should give a customer who inquires about how long it will take to repair their PC? 

A. The technician should ask the customer when they would like the computer to be completed. 

B. Inform the customer that others will be helped first, but they will complete the repair as soon as possible. 

C. Based on the technician’s assessment, give the customer an estimated time of completion. 

D. Ask the customer to check in with the technician daily, until all work is completed. 

Answer: C 


Q233. - (Topic 4) 

The boot process of a laptop is slow and often displays “no operating system found”. Which of the following would BEST solve these problems? 

A. Ensure MBR is properly formatted. 

B. Disable CD/DVD from boot options. 

C. Place HDD on top of boot options. 

D. Remove any external USB drives during boot. 

Answer: C 


220-801  practice question

Replace comptia 220-801 and 220-802:

Q234. - (Topic 5) 

Video editing workstations require the fastest hard drive access times with large storage capacity. Which of the following hard disk setups would be MOST ideal for the described computer? 

A. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives used in a JBOD array 

B. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 0 

C. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a hardware RAID 1 

D. Two 500 GB SATA2 hard drives in a software RAID 0 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/12651-2x-200GB-SATA-I-Raid-0-v-s-single-


Q235. - (Topic 7) 

Which of the following RAM types is LEAST likely to work optimally when installed in dual 

channel mode? 

A. SDRAM 

B. RAMBUS 

C. DDR2 

D. DDR3 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SDRAM.html 


Q236. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following socket types is for an AMD CPU? 

A. 940 

B. 775 

C. 1155 

D. 1366 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_940 


certleader.com

Realistic actualtests 220-801:

Q237. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following would be the BEST means of securing access to a user’s corporate laptop? 

A. Kensington lock 

B. Enable Trusted Platform Module 

C. Enable SMART in the BIOS 

D. Biometrics 

Answer: D 


Q238. - (Topic 2) 

A user has lost connection to the Internet, but can still browse locally shared folders. Which of the following connections is MOST likely down? 

A. SAN 

B. WAN 

C. LAN 

D. PAN 

Answer: B 


Q239. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following display types is MOST likely to have problems with light and glare? 

A. Plasma 

B. LED 

C. OLED 

D. LCD 

Answer: A 


Q240. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network? 

A. MAC filtering 

B. DHCP 

C. NAT 

D. DNS 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/ 



see more CompTIA A+ Certification Exam