[Certified] 1Z0-883 Oracle test 11-20 (Jun 2016)


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-883 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-883 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/1Z0-883-dumps.html


1Z0-883 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 1Z0-883 vce
Exam name: MySQL 5.6 Database Administrator
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Oracle Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Oracle 1Z0-883 MySQL 5.6 Database Administrator

1Z0-883 examcollection

Proper study guides for Up to date Oracle MySQL 5.6 Database Administrator certified begins with Oracle 1Z0-883 preparation products which designed to deliver the Downloadable 1Z0-883 questions by making you pass the 1Z0-883 test at your first time. Try the free 1Z0-883 demo right now.

2016 Jun 1Z0-883 answers

Q11. You are having problems with connections from a specific host (192.168.1.15) not closing down correctly. You want to find the state of the threads from that host check for long-running queries. 

Which statement will accomplish this? 

A. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.PROCESSLIST WHERE HOST=’192.168.1.15’; 

B. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.EVENTS WHERE HOST=’ 192.168.1.15’; 

C. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.STATISTICS WHERE HOST=’ 192.168.1.15’; 

D. SELECT * FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.INNODB_METEICS WHERE HOST=’ 192.168.1.15’; 

Answer: C 


Q12. You are creating a new server with the same accounts as an existing server. You do this by 

importing a mysqldump file of the mysql database. 

You test whether the import was successful by using the following commands: 

Mysql> select user, host, password from mysql.user; 

9 rows in set (0.00 sec) 

Mysql> show grants for ‘admin’@’%’; 

ERROR 1141 (42000): There is no such grant defined for user ‘admin’ on host ‘%’ 

Which command will fix this issue? 

A. CREATE USER ‘admin’ @’%’; 

B. GRANT USAGE ON *.* TO ‘admin’@’%’; 

C. FLUSH PRIVILEGES; 

D. FLUSH HOST CACHE; 

E. UPDATE mysql.user SET Create_user_priv = ‘Y’ WHERE user= ‘admin’; 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://lists.mysql.com/mysql/218268 


Q13. You want a record of all queries that are not using indexes. 

How would you achieve this? 

A. By enabling the Slow Query Log because all queries that are not using indexes will be logged automatically 

B. By enabling the Error Log because not using indexes is an error 

C. By enabling the Slow Query Log and using the – log-queries-not-using-indexes option 

D. By enabling the Error Log and using the – log-queries-not-using-indexes option 

Answer: C 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/slow-query-log.html 


Q14. A Mysql instance is running on a dedicated server. Developers access the server from the same network subnet. Users access the database through an application that is running on a separate server in a DMZ. 

Which two will optimize the security of this setup? 

A. Disabling connections from named pipes or socket files (depending on the operating system of the server) 

B. Running the server with – skip-networking specified 

C. Limiting logins to originate from the application server or the server’s subnet 

D. Starting the server with – bind- address=0.0.0.0 specified 

E. Installing Mysql on the application server, and running the database and application on the same server 

F. Enabling and using SSL for connections to the Mysql database 

Answer: E,F 


Q15. You want to start monitoring statistics on the distribution of storage engines that are being used and the average sizes of tables in the various databases. 

Some details are as follows: . The Mysql instance has 400 databases. . Each database on an average consists of 25-50 tables. 

You use the query: 

SELECT TABLE_SCHEMA, 

‘ENGINE’, 

COUNT (*), 

SUM (data_length) total_size 

FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES 

WHERE TABLE_TYPE = ‘BASE TABLE’ 

GROUP BY TABLE_SCHEMA, ‘ENGINE’ 

Why is this query slow to execute? 

A. Counting and summarizing all table pages in the InnoDB shared tablespace is time consuming. 

B. Collecting information requires various disk-level operations and is time consuming. 

C. Aggregating details from various storage engine caches for the final output is time consuming. 

D. Collecting information requires large numbers of locks on various INFORMATION_SCHEMA tables. 

Answer: B 


1Z0-883  exam question

Down to date 1Z0-883 free practice test:

Q16. You have been notified that the ‘apps’ . ‘reports’ table has been accidentally truncated. 

You have single file mysqldump backup available taken prior to the truncate. The backup contains all the tables from the instance, and the ‘apps’ . ‘reports’ table must be restored without affecting the other remaining databases and tables. 

Which restore option is suitable in this scenario? 

A. Restore the backup to another databases instance and obtain a copy of the reports table individually. 

B. Extract the ‘apps’ . ‘reports’ table from the backup using the SOURCE command. 

C. Execute LOAD DATA INFILE ‘backup.sql’ SCHEMA=’apps’ TABLE= ‘reports’ 

D. Execute mysqldump on the backup,sql file and apply – filter arguments to obtain only the ‘apps’ . ‘reportys’ table. 

Answer: B 


Q17. When backing up a replication slave, which three should also be backed up in addition to data? 

A. The master.info and relay.info files 

B. The relay log files 

C. The relay index file 

D. Mysql.slave_master_info table 

E. Mysql.slave_relay_log_info table 

F. Mysql.slave_worker_info table 

Answer: A,B,E 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/replication-solutions-backups-rawdata.html 


Q18. You install a copy of Mysql 5.6.13 on a brand new Linux server by using RPM packages. The server starts successfully as verified by the following commands: 

$ pidof mysqld 

$tail - n2 /var/lib.mysql/hostname.err 

2013-08-18 08:18:38 3132 [Note] /usr/sbin/mysqld: ready for connections. 

Version: ‘5.6.13-enterprise-commercial-advaced’ socket: ‘/tmp/mysql.sock’ port; 

3306 Mysql Enterprise Server – Advanced Edition (Commercial) 

You attempt to log in as the root user with the following command: 

$mysql –u root 

ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user ‘root’@’localhost’ (using password: NO) 

Which statement is true about this scenario? 

A. The RPM installation script sets a default password of password for new installations. 

B. The local root user must log in with a blank password initially: mysql –u root –p. 

C. New security measures mean that the mysql_secure_installation script must be run first on all new installations. 

D. The mysql_install_bd post-installation script used – random-password. 

Answer: B 


Q19. The InnoDB engine has a feature known as clustered indexes. 

Which three statements are true about clustered indexes as used in InnoDB? 

A. A primary key must exist for creation of a clustered index. 

B. A primary key is used as a clustered index. 

C. A clustered index is a grouping of indexes from different tables into a global index for faster searching. 

D. If no indexes exist, a hidden clustered index is generated based on row IDs. 

E. A clustered index provides direct access to a page containing row data. 

F. The first unique index is always used as a clustered index and not a primary key. 

G. A clustered index allows fulltext searching within InnoDB, 

Answer: B,D,G 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/innodb-index-types.html 


Q20. Consider the MySQL Enterprise Audit plugin, 

You add the following lines to the my.cnf configuration tile: 

[mysqld] 

Plugin-load=audit_log.so 

Audit-log=FORCE_PLUS_PERMANENT 

You attempt to start up the MySQL service and notice that it fails to start. 

Which two statements would explain why the service did not start? 

A. FORCE_PLUS_PERMANENT is not valid for the audit-log option. 

B. The audit_log.so library does not exist. 

C. The audit_log.so library is in a location that is different from that defined by the plugin_dir option. 

D. The audit plugin must be loaded dynamically by using the INSTALL PLUGIN command. 

E. The audit log file does not exist in which to write audit events. 

F. The audit_log.so library is not an executable file. 

Answer: D 

Reference: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/audit-log-plugin-installation.html 



see more MySQL 5.6 Database Administrator