10 tips on testking 1z0-051


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Oracle 1Z0-051 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Z0-051 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.certleader.com/1Z0-051-dumps.html


1Z0-051 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 1Z0-051 vce
Exam name: Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Oracle Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Oracle 1Z0-051 Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I

1Z0-051 examcollection

Accurate of 1Z0-051 practice exam materials and torrent for Oracle certification for IT engineers, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 1Z0-051 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I exam Today!

2016 May 1Z0-051 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. - (Topic 1) 

Using the CUSTOMERS table, you need to generate a report that shows 50% of each credit amount in each income level. The report should NOT show any repeated credit amounts in each income level. Which query would give the required result? 

A. SELECT cust_income_level, DISTINCT cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% Credit Limit" 

FROM customers; 

B. SELECT DISTINCT cust_income_level, DISTINCT cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% 

Credit Limit" 

FROM customers; 

C. SELECT DISTINCT cust_income_level ' ' cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% Credit Limit" 

FROM customers; 

D. SELECT cust_income_level ' ' cust_credit_limit * 0.50 AS "50% Credit Limit" FROM 

customers; 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Duplicate Rows Unless you indicate otherwise, SQL displays the results of a query without eliminating the duplicate rows. To eliminate duplicate rows in the result, include the DISTINCT keyword in the SELECT clause immediately after the SELECT keyword. You can specify multiple columns after the DISTINCT qualifier. The DISTINCT qualifier affects all the selected columns, and the result is every distinct combination of the columns. 


Q52. - (Topic 2) 

Which three statements are true regarding subqueries? (Choose three.) 

A. Subqueries can contain GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses. 

B. Main query and subquery can get data from different tables. 

C. Main query and subquery must get data from the same tables. 

D. Subqueries can contain ORDER BY but not the GROUP BY clause. 

E. Only one column or expression can be compared between the main query and subquery. 

F. Multiple columns or expressions can be compared between the main query and subquery. 

Answer: A,B,F 

Explanation: 

SUBQUERIES can be used in the SELECT list and in the FROM, WHERE, and HAVING 

clauses of a query. 

A subquery can have any of the usual clauses for selection and projection. The following 

are required clauses: 

A SELECT list 

A FROM clause 

The following are optional clauses: WHERE GROUP BY HAVING 

The subquery (or subqueries) within a statement must be executed before the parent query that calls it, in order that the results of the subquery can be passed to the parent. 


Q53. - (Topic 1) 

Which statement is true regarding the default behavior of the ORDER BY clause? 

A. In a character sort, the values are case-sensitive 

B. NULL values are not considered at all by the sort operation 

C. Only those columns that are specified in the SELECT list can be used in the ORDER BY clause 

D. Numeric values are displayed from the maximum to the minimum value if they have decimal positions 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Character Strings and Dates 

Character strings and date values are enclosed with single quotation marks. 

Character values are case-sensitive and date values are format-sensitive. 

The default date display format is DD-MON-RR. 


1Z0-051  practice exam

Most recent 1z0-051 study material pdf:

Q54. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table. 

You have been asked to produce a report on the CUSTOMERS table showing the customers details sorted in descending order of the city and in the descending order of their income level in each city. Which query would accomplish this task? 


A. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, cust_last_name FROM customers ORDER BY cust_city desc, cust_income_level DESC; 

B. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, cust_last_name FROM customers ORDER BY cust_income_level desc, cust_city DESC; 

C. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, cust_last_name 

FROM customers 

ORDER BY (cust_city, cust_income_level) DESC; 

D. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, cust_last_name FROM customers ORDER BY cust_city, cust_income_level DESC; 

Answer: A 


Q55. - (Topic 1) 

The ORDERS TABLE belongs to the user OE. OE has granted the SELECT privilege on the ORDERS table to the user HR. 

Which statement would create a synonym ORD so that HR can execute the following query successfully? 

SELECT * FROM ord; 

A. CREATE SYNONYM ord FOR orders; This command is issued by OE. 

B. CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM ord FOR orders; This command is issued by OE. 

C. CREATE SYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders; This command is issued by the database administrator. 

D. CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders; This command is issued by the database administrator. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Creating a Synonym for an Object To refer to a table that is owned by another user, you need to prefix the table name with the name of the user who created it, followed by a period. Creating a synonym eliminates the need to qualify the object name with the schema and provides you with an alternative name for a table, view, sequence, procedure, or other objects. This method can be especially useful with lengthy object names, such as views. In the syntax: PUBLIC Creates a synonym that is accessible to all users synonym Is the name of the synonym to be created object Identifies the object for which the synonym is created Guidelines The object cannot be contained in a package. A private synonym name must be distinct from all other objects that are owned by the same user. If you try to execute the following command (alternative B, issued by OE): 


Q56. - (Topic 2) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table. 


Which two tasks would require subqueries or joins to be executed in a single statement? (Choose two.) 

A. listing of customers who do not have a credit limit and were born before 1980 

B. finding the number of customers, in each city, whose marital status is 'married' 

C. finding the average credit limit of male customers residing in 'Tokyo' or 'Sydney' 

D. listing of those customers whose credit limit is the same as the credit limit of customers residing in the city 'Tokyo' 

E. finding the number of customers, in each city, whose credit limit is more than the average credit limit of all the customers 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

Describe the Types of Problems That the Subqueries Can Solve There are many situations where you will need the result of one query as the input for another. Use of a Subquery Result Set for Comparison Purposes Which employees have a salary that is less than the average salary? This could be answered by two statements, or by a single statement with a subquery. The following example uses two statements: select avg(salary) from employees; select last_name from employees where salary < result_of_previous_query ; 

Alternatively, this example uses one statement with a subquery: 

select last_name from employees where salary < (select avg(salary)from employees); 

In this example, the subquery is used to substitute a value into the WHERE clause of the 

parent query: it is returning a single value, used for comparison with the rows retrieved by 

the parent query. 

The subquery could return a set of rows. For example, you could use the following to find 

all departments that do actually have one or more employees assigned to them: 

select department_name from departments where department_id in 

(select distinct(department_id) from employees); 


certleader.com

Precise 1z0-051 dumps:

Q57. - (Topic 1) 

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS table .Which statement would display the highest credit limit available in each income level in each city in the CUSTOMERS table? 


A. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit ) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_city, cust_income_level, cust_credit_limit; 

B. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_city, cust_income_level; 

C. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_credit_limit, cust_income_level, cust_city ; 

D. SELECT cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit) FROM customers GROUP BY cust_city, cust_income_level, MAX(cust_credit_limit); 

Answer: B 


Q58. - (Topic 2) 

Which statements are true regarding single row functions? (Choose all that apply.) 

A. MOD : returns the quotient of a division 

B. TRUNC : can be used with NUMBER and DATE values 

C. CONCAT : can be used to combine any number of values 

D. SYSDATE : returns the database server current date and time 

E. INSTR : can be used to find only the first occurrence of a character in a string 

F. TRIM : can be used to remove all the occurrences of a character from a string 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

ROUND: Rounds value to a specified decimal TRUNC: Truncates value to a specified decimal MOD: Returns remainder of division SYSDATE is a date function that returns the current database server date and time. 

Date-Manipulation Functions 

Date functions operate on Oracle dates. All date functions return a value of the DATE data type except MONTHS_BETWEEN, which returns a numeric value. MONTHS_BETWEEN(date1, date2): Finds the number of months between date1 and date2. The result can be positive or negative. If date1 is later than date2, the result is positive; if date1 is earlier than date2, the result is negative. The noninteger part of the result represents a portion of the month. ADD_MONTHS(date, n): Adds n number of calendar months to date. The value of n must be an integer and can be negative. NEXT_DAY(date, 'char'): Finds the date of the next specified day of the week ('char') following date. The value of char may be a number representing a day or a character string. LAST_DAY(date): Finds the date of the last day of the month that contains date The above list is a subset of the available date functions. ROUND and TRUNC number functions can also be used to manipulate the date values as shown below: ROUND(date[,'fmt']): Returns date rounded to the unit that is specified by the format model fmt. If the format model fmt is omitted, date is rounded to the nearest day. TRUNC(date[, 'fmt']): Returns date with the time portion of the day truncated to the unit that is specified by the format model fmt. If the format model fmt is omitted, date is truncated to the nearest day. 

The CONCAT Function 

The CONCAT function joins two character literals, columns, or expressions to yield one larger character expression. Numeric and date literals are implicitly cast as characters when they occur as parameters to the CONCAT function. Numeric or date expressions are evaluated before being converted to strings ready to be concatenated. The CONCAT function takes two parameters. Its syntax is CONCAT(s1, s2), where s1 and s2 represent string literals, character column values, or expressions resulting in character values. The INSTR(source string, search item, [start position],[nth occurrence of search item]) function returns a number that represents the position in the source string, beginning from the given start position, where the nth occurrence of the search item begins: instr('http://www.domain.com','.',1,2) = 18 The TRIM function literally trims off leading or trailing (or both) character strings from a given source string: 


Q59. - (Topic 2) 

The STUDENT_GRADES table has these columns: 

STUDENT_ID NUMBER(12) 

SEMESTER_END DATE 

GPA NUMBER(4,3) 

Which statement finds the highest grade point average (GPA) per semester? 

A. SELECT MAX(gpa) FROM student_grades WHERE gpa IS NOT NULL; 

B. SELECT (gpa) FROM student_grades GROUP BY semester_end WHERE gpa IS NOT NULL; 

C. SELECT MAX(gpa) FROM student_grades WHERE gpa IS NOT NULL GROUP BY semester_end; 

D. SELECT MAX(gpa) GROUP BY semester_end WHERE gpa IS NOT NULL FROM student_grades; 

E. SELECT MAX(gpa) FROM student_grades GROUP BY semester_end WHERE gpa IS NOT NULL; 

Answer: C 

Explanation: Explanation: For highest gpa value MAX function is needed, for result with per semester GROUP BY clause is needed 

Incorrect Answer: Aper semester condition is not included Bresult would not display the highest gpa value Dinvalid syntax error Einvalid syntax error Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 5-7 


Q60. - (Topic 2) 

The PRODUCTS table has these columns: 

PRODUCT_ID NUMBER(4) 

PRODUCT_NAME VARCHAR2(45) 

PRICE NUMBER(8,2) 

Evaluate this SQL statement: 

SELECT * 

FROM PRODUCTS 

ORDER BY price, product_name; 

What is true about the SQL statement? 

A. The results are not sorted. 

B. The results are sorted numerically. 

C. The results are sorted alphabetically. 

D. The results are sorted numerically and then alphabetically. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

the result is sort by price which is numeric and follow by product_name which is alphabetically. 

Incorrect Answer: Athe results are sorted Bthe results are sorted with alphabetically as well Cthe results are sorted with numerically as well 

Refer: Introduction to Oracle9i: SQL, Oracle University Study Guide, 2-2 



see more Oracle Database: SQL Fundamentals I