Top Quality 1Y0-340 Study Guides 2019

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 1Y0-340 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-340-dumps.html


1Y0-340 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 1Y0-340 vce
Exam name: Analyzing Citrix NetScaler Advanced Topics: Security - Management - and Optimization
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Citrix Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Citrix 1Y0-340 Analyzing Citrix NetScaler Advanced Topics: Security - Management - and Optimization

1Y0-340 examcollection

1Y0-340 Dumps Questions are updated and 1Y0-340 Braindumps are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1Y0-340 Exam Questions and Answers you will be ready for the real 1Y0-340 exam without a problem. We have 1Y0-340 Free Practice Questions. PASSED 1Y0-340 Free Practice Questions First attempt! Here What I Did.

Also have 1Y0-340 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
A Citrix Engineer needs to set the rate at which connections are proxied from the NetScaler to the server. Which values should the engineer configure for Surge Protection?

  • A. UDP Threshold and Start Port
  • B. Grant Quota and Buffer Size
  • C. TCP Threshold and Reset Threshold
  • D. Base Threshold and Throttle

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which content type takes the maximum advantage of web caching mechanisms to boost performance?

  • A. Pseudo-Dynamic Content
  • B. Pseudo-Static Content
  • C. Static Content
  • D. Dynamic Content

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two response headers are added by Application Firewall? (Choose two.)

  • A. Transfer-Encoding
  • B. Accept-Language
  • C. Accept-Encoding
  • D. Set-Cookie
  • E. Range

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 4
Which requirement must be addressed to implement the IP Reputation feature on a NetScaler MPX appliance?

  • A. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to api.bcti.brightcloud.com on port 443.
  • B. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to wiprep-rtu.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com on port 80.
  • C. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to api.bcss.brightcloud.com on port 80.
  • D. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to wiprep-rtu.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com on port 443.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A Citrix Engineer enabled Credit Card Security check in the Application Firewall Profile. Which response header will be dropped by Application Firewall after this check is enabled?

  • A. Content-Encoding
  • B. Content-Location
  • C. Content-Type
  • D. Content-Length

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
A Citrix Engineer needs to implement a rate limiting policy to permit an average of one request in 40 ms using NetScaler.
Which Limit Identifier will meet this requirement?

  • A. adds ns limitIdentifier limit_req-threshold 40 –mode CONNECTION
  • B. set limitidentifier limit_req –mode request_rate –timeslice 2000 –Threshold 50 –limitType smooth
  • C. add ns limitIdentifier limit_req –threshold 1 –mode CONNECTION
  • D. set limitidentifier limit_req –mode request_rate –timeslice 2000 –Threshold 50 –limitType Bursty

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) in their network to retain network reporting data, events, audit logs, and task logs for 20 days.
Which settings can the engineer configure to meet the requirement?

  • A. System Prune Settings
  • B. System Backup Settings
  • C. Instance Backup Settings
  • D. Syslog Prune Settings

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
The NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) needs to communicate with NetScaler instances on the Microsoft Azure and Amazon Web Services (AWS) clouds.
Which configuration must a Citrix Engineer make to meet this requirement?

  • A. Layer 2 tunnel between NetScaler MAS and the NetScaler VPX instances.
  • B. Layer 3 tunnel between NetScaler MAS and the NetScaler VPX instances.
  • C. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) connection to the NetScaler VPX instances.
  • D. NetScaler MAS in the cloud.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure the Application Firewall to do a credit card check using the command-line interface (CLI) and configure the profile to obscure the credit card number.
Which parameter will the engineer add in the CLI to encrypt the credit card numbers in the logs?

  • A. –creditCardAction BLOCK
  • B. -creditCardMaxAllowed
  • C. –creditCardXOut ON
  • D. –doSecureCreditCardLogging ON

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Which method is used by NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) to gather licensing information from NetScaler?

  • A. CFLOW
  • B. APPFLOW
  • C. NITRO
  • D. IPFLOW

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured LDAP group extraction on the NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) for the administration. The engineer observes that extraction is NOT working for one of the five configured groups.
What could be the cause of the issue?

  • A. The admin bind user has read-only permissions on the LDAP server.
  • B. The NMAS group does NOT match the one on the external LDAP servers.
  • C. The LDAP bind DN is incorrectly configured in the LDAP profile.
  • D. The user group extraction is NOT supported with plaintext LDAP.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy the NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) in their company environment to ensure that NMAS provides uninterrupted operation in all situations.
Which deployment type can meet this requirement?

  • A. Active-Active High Availability Mode
  • B. Single-Server Deployment Mode
  • C. NMAS integrated with Director mode
  • D. Active-Passive High Availability Mode

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A Citrix Engineer is configuring an Application Firewall Policy to protect a website. Which expression will the engineer use in the policy?

  • A. HTTP.RES.IS_VALID
  • B. HTTP.REQ.HOSTNAME.EQ (“true”)
  • C. HTTP.RES.HEADER (“hostname”).EQ (“true”)
  • D. HTTP.REQ.IS_VALID

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
A Citrix Engineer has determined that users are able to access random URLs on a web site through bookmarks and by manually typing in the URLs to skip the pages required to reach that part of the website.
Which two checks can the engineer enable to prevent this attack? (Choose two.)

  • A. Form Field Consistency
  • B. Deny URL
  • C. Start URL
  • D. Buffer overflow
  • E. HTML Cross-site scripting

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is configuring a Buffer Overflow Security Check. When configuring the options, the engineer notices that the Learn Mode is unavailable.
Why is the Learn Mode unavailable in this configuration?

  • A. The NetScaler License is at Enterprise.
  • B. The Application Firewall database is at 20 MB.
  • C. The Application Firewall feature is disabled.
  • D. The Learn Mode is NOT available for Buffer Overflow.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
Which meta-character can be used as a wildcard to match a single character in a given position?

  • A. A forward slash (/)
  • B. A period (.)
  • C. An asterisk (*)
  • D. A dollar Sign ($)

Answer: D

P.S. Certleader now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-340 dumps! All 1Y0-340 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.certleader.com/1Y0-340-dumps.html (106 New Questions)