What to do with icnd 100 105


♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for Cisco 100-105 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html


100-105 Product Description:
Exam Number/Code: 100-105 vce
Exam name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
n questions with full explanations
Certification: Cisco Certification
Last updated on Global synchronizing

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: Cisco 100-105 ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)

100-105 examcollection

Your success in Cisco 100 105 icnd1 is our sole target and we develop all our ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our ccna 100 105 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. ccent 100 105 Practice Exams for Cisco CCENT ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Printable 100-105 faq are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p6goOol79JPy5WQ9QjPXU5ZCXFzabnVd


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5


Select three options which are security issues with the current configuration of SwitchA. (Choose three.)

A. Privilege mode is protected with an unencrypted password

B. Inappropriate wording in banner message

C. Virtual terminal lines are protected only by a password requirement

D. Both the username and password are weak

E. Telnet connections can be used to remotely manage the switch

F. Cisco user will be granted privilege level 15 by default

Answer: A,B,D


Question No: 6

The network administrator has found the following problem.

The remote networks 172.16.10.0, 172.16.20.0, and 172.16.30.0 are accessed through the Central router's serial 0/0 interface. No users are able to access 172.16.20.0. After reviewing the command output shown in the graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. no gateway of last resort on Central

B. Central router's not receiving 172.16.20.0 update

C. incorrect static route for 172.16.20.0

D. 172.16.20.0 not located in Central's routing table

Answer: C

Explanation:

If we use 172.16.20.0 to route to 172.16.150.15, then the packet will route back. To clear this error we have to use #no ip route 172.16.20.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.150.15

command in configuration mode.


Question No: 7

Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)

A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.

B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.

C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.

D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.

E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:

Half-duplex Ethernet is defined in the original 802.3 Ethernet and Cisco says you only use one wire pair with a digital signal running in both directions on the wire. It also uses the CSMA/CD protocol to help prevent collisions and to permit retransmitting if a collision does occur. If a hub is attached to a switch, it must operate in half-duplex mode because the end stations must be able to detect collisions. Half-duplex Ethernetu2014typically 10BaseTu2014is only about 30 to 40 percent efficient as Cisco sees it, because a large 10BaseT network will usually only give you 3- to 4Mbpsu2014at most.

Full-duplex Ethernet uses two pairs of wires, instead of one wire pair like half duplex. Also, full duplex uses a point-to-point connection between the transmitter of the transmitting device and the receiver of the receiving device, which means that with full-duplex data transfer, you get a faster data transfer compared to half duplex. And because the transmitted data is sent on a different set of wires than the received data, no collisions occur. The reason you donu2019t need to worry about collisions is because now Full-duplex Ethernet is like a freeway with multiple lanes instead of the single-lane road provided by half duplex. Full-duplex Ethernet is supposed to offer 100 percent efficiency in both directions; this means you can get 20Mbps with a 10Mbps Ethernet running full duplex, or 200Mbps for FastEthernet.


Question No: 8

Which layer of the OSI model controls the reliability of communications between network devices using flow control, sequencing and acknowledgments?

A. Physical

B. Data-link

C. Transport

D. Network

Answer: C


Question No: 9

Refer to the exhibit.

The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

A. Verify that the DNS server address is correct in the DHCP pool.

B. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.

C. Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.

D. Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.

E. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.

Answer: E

Explanation:

A PC will retain its DHCP assigned IP address until the lease time expires, which often times is 24 hours or more. When changes are made to the DHCP server, the client should issue the ipconfig/release and then ipconfig/renew commands to obtain a new IP address lease.


Question No: 10

Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a Cisco router?

A. ipv6 host

B. ipv6 unicast-routing

C. ipv6 local

D. ipv6 neighbor

Answer: B

Explanation:

Enabling IPv6 on Cisco IOS Software Technology http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=31948&seqNum=4

The first step of enabling IPv6 on a Cisco router is the activation of IPv6 traffic forwarding to forward unicast IPv6 packets between network interfaces. By default, IPv6 traffic forwarding is disabled on Cisco routers.

The ipv6 unicast-routing command is used to enable the forwarding of IPv6 packets between interfaces on the router. The syntax for this command is as follows: Router(config)#ipv6 unicast-routing The ipv6 unicast-routing command is enabled on a global basis.


Question No: 11

How does a switch differ from a hub?

A. A switch does not induce any latency into the frame transfer time.

B. A switch tracks MAC addresses of directly-connected devices.

C. A switch operates at a lower, more efficient layer of the OSI model.

D. A switch decreases the number of broadcast domains.

E. A switch decreases the number of collision domains.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Some of the features and functions of a switch include:

A switch is essentially a fast, multi-port bridge, which can contain dozens of ports. Rather than creating two collision domains, each port creates its own collision domain.

In a network of twenty nodes, twenty collision domains exist if each node is plugged into its own switch port.

If an uplink port is included, one switch creates twenty-one single-node collision domains. A switch dynamically builds and maintains a Content-Addressable Memory (CAM) table, holding all of the necessary MAC information for each port.

For a detailed description of how switches operate, and their key differences to hubs, see

the reference link below.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/lan-switch-cisco.shtml


Question No: 12

Refer to the exhibit.

If the hubs in the graphic were replaced by switches, what would be virtually eliminated?

A. broadcast domains

B. repeater domains

C. Ethernet collisions

D. signal amplification

E. Ethernet broadcasts

Answer: C

Explanation:

Modern wired networks use a network switch to eliminate collisions. By connecting each device directly to a port on the switch, either each port on a switch becomes its own collision domain (in the case of half duplex links) or the possibility of collisions is eliminated entirely in the case of full duplex links.


Question No: 13

What is the purpose of flow control?

A. To ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgement is not received.

B. To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.

C. To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.

D. To regulate the size of each segment.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Flow control is the management of data flow between computers or devices or between nodes in a network so that the data can be handled at an efficient pace. Too much data arriving before a device can handle it causes data overflow, meaning the data is either lost or must be retransmitted. For serial data transmission locally or in a network, the Xon/Xoff protocol can be used. For modem connections, either Xon/Xoff or CTS/RTS (Clear to Send/Ready to Send) commands can be used to control data flow.

In a network, flow control can also be applied by refusing additional device connections until the flow of traffic has subsided.

Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/flow-control


Question No: 14

Refer to the exhibit.

Why are two OSPF designated routers identified on Core-Router?

A. Core-Router is connected to more than one multi-access network.

B. The router at 208.149.23.130 is a secondary DR in case the primary fails.

C. Two router IDs have the same OSPF priority and are therefore tied for DR election

D. The DR election is still underway and there are two contenders for the role.

Answer: A

Explanation:

OSPF elects one DR per multi-access network. In the exhibit there are two DR so there must have more than one multi-access network.



To know more about the ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0), click here.

Recommend!! Get the Printable 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps, Welcome to download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/100-105-dumps.html (New 347 Q&As Version)